Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Metabox III Help


    Hello

    can any one help me to restore my metabox III which shows "start" when switched on.

    Also I need the latest SW

    Vkumar

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    get your files off pinoycourt.com
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    get your files off pinoycourt.com
    thanks for info

  4. #4
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vkumar View Post
    Hello

    can any one help me to restore my metabox III which shows "start" when switched on.

    Also I need the latest SW

    Vkumar
    go here http://forum.taiwansatellite.tv/ This is ''Ird**o 2 enginners'' site, you will get all available GENUINE software, and there is a software download , for your spicific problem [shows start] Which does work, as I have used it.
    regards from OZ bassett

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vkumar View Post
    Hello

    can any one help me to restore my metabox III which shows "start" when switched on.

    Also I need the latest SW

    Vkumar

    Plus u can check on Mr.Kevo's website http://metabox.infinitehosting.net/ .


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Metabox3

    Quote Originally Posted by vkumar View Post
    Hello

    can any one help me to restore my metabox III which shows "start" when switched on.

    Also I need the latest SW

    Vkumar
    Hello


    At last the Sw Dreamsoft 1.4.4.8.(1) from pinoycourt.com was working stable in retriving my Metabox3. I am able to tune the channels.

    But the key section is empty can any one tell /guide how to load the keys . Manual entry of keys possible but time consumming.

    Also BISS section is missing in the SW any one can guide me.

    Regards
    vkumar

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sa bubong
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Did you try a key reset (red button)?

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Metabox-3

    Quote Originally Posted by kevo View Post
    Did you try a key reset (red button)?
    Hello

    Any new software for metabox 3

    Pls Pm me
    Regards
    vkumar

  9. #9
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vkumar View Post
    Hello

    Any new software for metabox 3

    Pls Pm me
    Regards
    vkumar
    Yes there is new software but for what package are you trying to use it on as there are different versions.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Metabox3 SW

    Quote Originally Posted by ******2engineer View Post
    Yes there is new software but for what package are you trying to use it on as there are different versions.
    Hello

    ******2engineer,

    Iwould like to use for Akila 146 E for Dreampackage and as well to try for in 68.5E. Suggest which other package I can try for

    Regards
    vkumar

  11. #11
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vkumar View Post
    Hello

    ******2engineer,

    Iwould like to use for Akila 146 E for Dreampackage and as well to try for in 68.5E. Suggest which other package I can try for

    Regards
    vkumar
    dear mr.vkumar, plz check ur mail box. and its a warning for ur box: dont use the dreamsoft for ur meta3.
    regards-george

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    dear mr.vkumar, plz check ur mail box. and its a warning for ur box: dont use the dreamsoft for ur meta3.
    regards-george
    Hello Geroge

    I down loaded and tried the SW .unfortunately the receiver again back to START.

    Suggest means and ways to retrive

    Vkumar

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by vkumar View Post
    Hello Geroge
    I down loaded and tried the SW .unfortunately the receiver again back to START.
    Suggest means and ways to retrive
    Vkumar
    load back the one you got from pinoycourt then. and as for agila 2, there is no stable software for that as of yet.

    do NOT load the metadream 1.6 and above series as it might kill your box if you have a clone. we have posted on metabox section ways and means to tell if your box is a clone or not. dreamsoft 1448 is safe for clones.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top