Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: NEWCAMD problem

  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default NEWCAMD problem


    Faisal Butt from Lahore uses Newcamd for cardsharing. My problem is Newcamd not appearing on the menu when I press the blue button. That mean I cannot navigate the top line to go to "Newcamd". Can anyone help?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    Faisal Butt from Lahore uses Newcamd for cardsharing. My problem is Newcamd not appearing on the menu when I press the blue button. That mean I cannot navigate the top line to go to "Newcamd". Can anyone help?
    FTP to the box and get the server config out and store on your PC
    Then goto the menu of dreambox and re-download the newcamd server and ftp back to the box the config file

    If still not work re-install the firmware dont forget to save the config before you install firmware


  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I downloaded newcamd new version. put the various files in different folders by ftp. Went to blue menu and then to download and install. But the "newcamd" is not in the list.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    I downloaded newcamd new version. put the various files in different folders by ftp. Went to blue menu and then to download and install. But the "newcamd" is not in the list.
    Did you install Newcamd 6.10b ( complete ) ?

    then check if still the same try and goto menu and delete them and then re-install if still not there i recommend you re-flash the box .

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    109
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    Faisal Butt from Lahore uses Newcamd for cardsharing. My problem is Newcamd not appearing on the menu when I press the blue button. That mean I cannot navigate the top line to go to "Newcamd". Can anyone help?
    To use Newcamd as a client, you dont need to install Newcamd if you have another emu installed. From what I understand from your earlier posts you already have CCcam so to share a Newcamd connection, you just have to add a N: line in the CCcam config file.

    Here is the syntax, (taken from the sample config file)

    N: <ip> <port> <username> <pass> <deskey>

    Example:
    N: 127.0.0.1 10000 dummy dummy 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
    Don't Stop......Keep Learning!

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    662
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dear

    DEAR felicianf

    I M CHECK HERE UR LOGIN ALL WARK DISH TV ZEE ASIASAT3 &

    MULTICHOICE ALL OK U NEED NEWCAMD 6.10B & CONFIG FILE

    THEN GO FTP / VAR /TUXBOX/CONFIG/NEWCAMD/ COPY HERE FILE

    THEN WARK UR SERVICE ....

    ENJOY
    Dreambox CCcam Server - 7 dishs
    pakistansatellite

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Can someone using newcamd elaborate the procedure from the beginning?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    Can someone using newcamd elaborate the procedure from the beginning?
    This is with the Firmware you have

    1 - Blue button on remote
    2 - Addons
    3 - Download & Install
    4 - CAM / Then scroll down untill you find Newcamd 6.10b and download
    5 - back to downloads and install goto Cam Config / scroll down untill you find Newcamd V6 Betad - Then download and install

    Now Ftp your server config to Var / Tubox / Config / newcamd


  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    31
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i can confirm usman lahore service works fine.

    To get newcamd you need to check which image you have loaded into your dreambox. Go to the image makers website and download the newcamd addon.

    Once you have donwloaded it , ftp it to your dreambox and install it using your dreambox tv remote via the install menus (depending on your image).

    You will then need to edit the newcamd config file with the username and password provided by usman and ftp it into your dreambox.

    Once all is set , run the emu via the blue button (once again depends on your image) and all should work fine!

    2 main points :

    1. Ensure you have installed newcamd on your dreambox (each image maker might have different installation procedures - refer to image developers website)
    2. Ensure you have edited the newcamd config file correctly.

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks PhuketSatellite and xfiles_04.
    I have Gemini latest version installed in my Dreambox.
    I already have the newcamd config file sent by Usman.
    What I do not get is the "newcamd" on the top menu when i press the Blue button.
    I hope your posts will help me.
    PS: I already have dvbkey's cccam and his cardsharing which works fine. But I prefer to have usman's services too since his cards are mainly in my region.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Thanks everyone specially Usman and Phuket.
    Usman's CS is working now on my DM500.
    I am watching Multi choice -newcamd
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top