Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help For Echosmart/Echolite 790 CAS


    Hello, from Bulgaria Friends
    That's my first post here and i really need some help.
    I have Echosmart 790 reciever and need a little "how to" how to set internet sharing?
    Thanks to all!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    Hello, from Bulgaria Friends
    That's my first post here and i really need some help.
    I have Echosmart 790 reciever and need a little "how to" how to set internet sharing?
    Thanks to all!
    With RS232, without RS243 to LAN.

  3. #3
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    With RS232, without RS243 to LAN.
    welcome to rdi.....regarding ur receiver.....if ur receiver having only rs232 port
    and gbox facility ,then u can do with serial port...and i thinkx, mostly the dreamboxes r having the lan facility ......may b my opinion is wrong...is ur box having Ethernet port?
    goodluck.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    welcome to rdi.....regarding ur receiver.....if ur receiver having only rs232 port
    and gbox facility ,then u can do with serial port...and i thinkx, mostly the dreamboxes r having the lan facility ......may b my opinion is wrong...is ur box having Ethernet port?
    goodluck.
    Hello again yes i have only rs232 port (but some people use rs232 to LAN and use that for share)... so... i install software version 2.64.. what pc software i need and how to set the receiver?
    Thanks to all!
    Last edited by kraskata; 16th May 2007 at 21:47.

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    Hello again yes i have only rs232 port (but some people use rs232 to LAN and use that for share)... so... i install software version 2.64.. what pc software i need and how to set the receiver?
    Thanks to all!
    how LAN working with RS232? no chance......and i have not above ur box
    but i'll try and reply u later.
    goodluck

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    how LAN working with RS232? no chance......and i have not above ur box
    but i'll try and reply u later.
    goodluck
    Thanks i will wait for your help forget about lan and rs232 now i will explain later.. wait for share settings :P
    Thanks!

  7. #7
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    Thanks i will wait for your help forget about lan and rs232 now i will explain later.. wait for share settings :P
    Thanks!
    dear kraskata.....do u know any software sites regarding ur receiver?

  8. #8
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    Thanks i will wait for your help forget about lan and rs232 now i will explain later.. wait for share settings :P
    Thanks!
    dear kraskata.....i forget to ask one think is that, what about ur receiver? is it have the gbox sharing menu?

  9. #9
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    Thanks i will wait for your help forget about lan and rs232 now i will explain later.. wait for share settings :P
    Thanks!
    dear kraskata.....i forget to ask one think is that, what about ur receiver? is it have the gbox sharing menu?
    i am sorry unexpected, double post......

  10. #10
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    dear kraskata.....i forget to ask one think is that, what about ur receiver? is it have the gbox sharing menu?
    i am sorry unexpected, double post......
    here its a link for u ....u can get allmost all as need in the following....
    "http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?"
    goodluck-george

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    here its a link for u ....u can get allmost all as need in the following....
    "http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?"
    goodluck-george
    I download software from echolite.uv.ro version 2.64 (newcamd OK) but i don't have new menu (like gbox menu).. or menu is hidden? and how to set the pc software and receiver?

  12. #12
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    I download software from echolite.uv.ro version 2.64 (newcamd OK) but i don't have new menu (like gbox menu).. or menu is hidden? and how to set the pc software and receiver?
    u may use any gbox setup tool in ur pc and connect the box to the pc via
    rs232 port and do something in gbox menu in ur box....but if there is no gbox menu in ur box, i am sorry ' i unable to help u more in this matter,cozed i m not have this type of box.....but some other members will help u....don't worry.
    goodluck. regards-george
    or plz search ur needs in above forum....if ur a member of that forum.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    u may use any gbox setup tool in ur pc and connect the box to the pc via
    rs232 port and do something in gbox menu in ur box....but if there is no gbox menu in ur box, i am sorry ' i unable to help u more in this matter,cozed i m not have this type of box.....but some other members will help u....don't worry.
    goodluck. regards-george
    or plz search ur needs in above forum....if ur a member of that forum.
    Really thanks about your help... but i think i need help from member with this box (what box u have?)
    Thanks!

  14. #14
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraskata View Post
    Really thanks about your help... but i think i need help from member with this box (what box u have?)
    Thanks!
    i had nearly 40 different models emu boxes including db7000...but not as urs box......
    by the way plz visit the following.....
    "UPLOAD http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?showforum=202
    Discusions: http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?showforum=201
    G box for echo http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?showtopic=8992"
    i hopes it'll helps u dear friend.
    goodluck and regards-george

  15. #15
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    i had nearly 40 different models emu boxes including db7000...but not as urs box......
    by the way plz visit the following.....
    "UPLOAD http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?showforum=202
    Discusions: http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?showforum=201
    G box for echo http://www.exyusat.com/index.php?showtopic=8992"
    i hopes it'll helps u dear friend.
    goodluck and regards-george
    Thanks!
    Now i need help from people with that box

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top