Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Dish TV

  1. #1
    1002
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Dish TV


    Pls Tell Me i got satellite nss 6 but there is no signal for Dish tv and DD+
    pls tell me how can i get these signal iam in saudi arabia now..
    waiting for awnser

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    71
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dish TV and DD Direct signal footprint is not covering saudi arabian centernl and western region.but some places of eastern region you can receive this satellite signals.But Tata Sky signal you can receive at eastern and centreal region with using good quality dish anteena and 0.6db output ku band lnb

    for more information
    [email protected]

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1002 View Post
    Pls Tell Me i got satellite nss 6 but there is no signal for Dish tv and DD+
    pls tell me how can i get these signal iam in saudi arabia now..
    waiting for awnser
    Habibi, You said - there is no signal from NSS6 - are you tuned properly? is this a DISHTV STB?


    Rgds
    Anver
    Regards

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    71
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I am getting the signal but not Dish tv from NSS-6 Satellite at my location
    brother anver
    please tell me your getting dish tv signal at which location

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear,

    I hope you are using the DISHTV STB and their VC, please note as "Chitrpriya" said - if the signal quality is poor then, you should use a bigger Dish and good LNB - I prefer INVACOM lnb, kindly reply what else channel you are getting from NSS6 and their signal strength, also mention the STB Name.

    Rgds
    Anver
    Regards

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1002 View Post
    Pls Tell Me i got satellite nss 6 but there is no signal for Dish tv and DD+
    pls tell me how can i get these signal iam in saudi arabia now..
    waiting for awnser
    Dear Friend.. where did u got the Satellite nss6 , in which shop r they selling it... just kidding

    i can't understand what you are asking, you said u got nss6 but no signal..... how do u know u got nss6 without getting signal..

    I think u wanted to say that you bought Dishtv STB and trying to get nss6 but no signal.. this is just what i am thinking ..
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    71
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear mj786
    I think u wanted to say that you bought Dishtv STB and trying to get nss6 but no signal.. this is just what i am thinking ..

    I Think so


    nss-6 dish tv signal is not covering central region of ksa

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chitrapriya View Post
    Dear mj786
    I think u wanted to say that you bought Dishtv STB and trying to get nss6 but no signal.. this is just what i am thinking ..

    I Think so


    nss-6 dish tv signal is not covering central region of ksa

    When and where did i say that it is covering Central region

    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ok brothers , let's give a chance to explain for member 1002 for his uncompleted question.


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  10. #10
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Ok brothers , let's give a chance to explain for member 1002 for his uncompleted question.


    Regards.
    member 1002 had just started this thread and vanished . and we people here are posting just like the boring Hindi Serials which just goes on and on without ending .
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks Mj.I'm also waiting his reply.


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  12. #12
    1002
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Dish tv

    dear i have 2.40 dish fixed on nss-6 feq 11565 good signal
    but dish tv feq no signal kindly tell me what i have to do now...

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1002 View Post
    dear i have 2.40 dish fixed on nss-6 feq 11565 good signal
    but dish tv feq no signal kindly tell me what i have to do now...

    I think u r in the good position of the NSS 6 's beam boz. in ur profile show u r from India.
    So just try to adjust ur dish again and check the LNB position.Let's wait other friends suggest.

    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  14. #14
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    71
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear 1002
    you are mentioned frequency 11565 is not nss-6 transpoder frequency
    NSS-6 95' East Satellite some transpoders are beaming to Middle East & Africa Countries.
    11456/H, 11460/H, 11475/H, 11483/H, 11503/H, 11543/V, 11546/H, 11594/H, 11635/V, 11651/H, 11669/V, 11672/V, 11685/V All this transpoder's signals are beaming on Middle East and South Africa.
    Dish tv transpoder's signal beaming to Indian sub continental, even that dish tv signal is covering UAE, Qatar, Baharain and also some places of Eastern Region of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

  15. #15
    1002
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Wink Dish Tv


    Dear thanks for reply
    But i am in madinah saudi arabia i think the money which i spend for dish tv receiver that is waste
    i fixed 2.40 meter dish to nss-6 satellite and find signal b
    but when i attaced dish tv receiver there is message

    "PLS CHECK YOUR SET TOP BOX IS CONNECT PROPERLY TO DISH ANTTENA"

    Kindly give me way to use this receiver...

    i am shoure u peapole will give me possitive awnser
    thanks onece again

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top