Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dreambox & Diseqc switch...help


    Normally fittiing a diseqc switch is simple...done it dozens of times with different receivers...just insert the four sat feeds into the four switch ports , adjust the receiver to match press ok and that's it !

    Not so simple with the Dream -box and have spent a whole day without success so can some one please take me through the procedure.

    My unsuccessful attempt went like this :
    Went to the screen : 4 satellites via Diseqc OPT A/B
    Filled in the sat names and ports AA AB etc ...but NO SUCCESS
    So went to the section

    " Non-standard user defined configuration"

    Checked all the lo's were correct and tried to search NO SUCCESS

    So decided to go back to the first 4 sat screen but before being able to do so a box came up saying :

    "Configuration contains some elements which don't fit into new Diseqc -Type . Drop these items ? "

    When you press yes you do get back to the 4 sat screen, but settings have altered and one gets no result on searching.

    CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP BY GOING THROUGH PROCEDURES THANKS

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    Ask the dealer you buy for for support

    But i will tell you this much
    Make sure you name all satellites correct with the correct lnb first
    example cband set as lnb O and 5150 and ku as 1 and 9600 and do this for all satellite then SAVE or you will confuse the box .

    If you buy with server do not factory reset or you will loose your server


  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Ask the dealer you buy for for support

    But i will tell you this much
    Make sure you name all satellites correct with the correct lnb first
    example cband set as lnb O and 5150 and ku as 1 and 9600 and do this for all satellite then SAVE or you will confuse the box .

    If you buy with server do not factory reset or you will loose your server

    do the lnb setting as above specified.
    and this can only be done when you are on "Non-standard user defined configuration"
    on same lnb set up ppage you get option of "next page" with more diseqc settings to your specs, save after that and go back to your search, or search for single known transponder after the set up to prove correct settings.

    you are not alone, it took me the whole sunday afternoon and wasnt still able to set till the next day when i sat for any possible option- and got it
    Dstv HD PVR

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    Maybe worth to add everytime you change the configuration you will confuse the box - By turning of the receiver will not solve this .

    The correct way is once you change the configuration is to reboot the box via the menu .. Goto menu / shutdown / ok / then choose reboot now

    That will correctly solve any conflicts


  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND View Post
    Normally fittiing a diseqc switch is simple...done it dozens of times with different receivers...just insert the four sat feeds into the four switch ports , adjust the receiver to match press ok and that's it !

    Not so simple with the Dream -box and have spent a whole day without success so can some one please take me through the procedure.

    My unsuccessful attempt went like this :
    Went to the screen : 4 satellites via Diseqc OPT A/B
    Filled in the sat names and ports AA AB etc ...but NO SUCCESS
    So went to the section

    " Non-standard user defined configuration"

    Checked all the lo's were correct and tried to search NO SUCCESS

    So decided to go back to the first 4 sat screen but before being able to do so a box came up saying :

    "Configuration contains some elements which don't fit into new Diseqc -Type . Drop these items ? "

    When you press yes you do get back to the 4 sat screen, but settings have altered and one gets no result on searching.

    CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP BY GOING THROUGH PROCEDURES THANKS


    choose Non-standard user defined configuration

    now my setup:


    THAICOM (UNIVERSAL LNB) lnb=0 9750 10600 11700 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 B/A no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    THAICOM (UBC LNB) lnb=0 11300 11300 11300 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 B/A no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    TELSTAR 18 lnb=1 5150 5150 5150 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 A/A no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    INTELSAT 7/10 lnb=2 5150 5150 5150 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 B/B no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    MEASAT (UNIVERSAL LNB) lnb=3 9750 10600 11700 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 A/B no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    LNB 1 AND LNB 3 r on my 9ft move dish.so good 4 ST1 and AGILA2 and i have fixed on asiasat 3 and telstar 18 and waiting 4 a diseqc 8x switch. /022khz and mini diseqc or splitter will not work 2 connect 6 dishes 2 the dm500.

    LET ME KNOW UR RECEPTION OF THE TELSTAR 18 SIGNAL. on the cstv channels the signal interrups frequently resulting in distorted picture.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    choose Non-standard user defined configuration

    now my setup:


    THAICOM (UNIVERSAL LNB) lnb=0 9750 10600 11700 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 B/A no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    THAICOM (UBC LNB) lnb=0 11300 11300 11300 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 B/A no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    TELSTAR 18 lnb=1 5150 5150 5150 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 A/A no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    INTELSAT 7/10 lnb=2 5150 5150 5150 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 B/B no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    MEASAT (UNIVERSAL LNB) lnb=3 9750 10600 11700 no increased voltage press blue button none version 1.0 A/B no sequence reapet yes fast diseqc

    LNB 1 AND LNB 3 r on my 9ft move dish.so good 4 ST1 and AGILA2 and i have fixed on asiasat 3 and telstar 18 and waiting 4 a diseqc 8x switch. /022khz and mini diseqc or splitter will not work 2 connect 6 dishes 2 the dm500.

    LET ME KNOW UR RECEPTION OF THE TELSTAR 18 SIGNAL. on the cstv channels the signal interrups frequently resulting in distorted picture.
    OK WILL KEEP TRYING BUT WANT TO INFORM YOU IN THE MEANWHILE OF THE STRANGE SITUATION ON TELSTAR 18.
    get STRONG SIGNAL / ..ON SEARCH GETS MANY CHANNELS BUT EXIT AND ONLY ONE IS SAVED IN THE CHANNEL LIST ..THE KIDS PROG YOYO . REALLY WIERD THE BOX WONT SAVE THE CHANNELS IT FINDS ..[THEY CALL THEM 'SERVICES' NEVER CHANNELS LIKE ALL OTHER RECEIVERS ]. TRIED NUMEROUS TIMES. OTHER RECEIVERS WORK AND SAVE THE 'ENCRYPTED 'CHANNELS BUT NOT THIS BOX . MY THEORY IS THE CHANNELS ARE SOMEHOW LOCKED BY THE DEALERS TO PREVENT THE PORNO CHANNELS BEING WATCHED BY THOSE WHO DONT KNOW ABOUT THEM.
    Anyone any ideas on this strange problem ?

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    this box is faulty im 100% sure of that

    Its impossible for the dealer to lock the channels
    If you get from the bkk ms kate mine are fine
    but they come with the standered image ..

    FTP to the box with dcc control goto var / tuxbox / config / newcamd
    and copy the newcamd config to your pc

    Then reflash the image ...
    If you want help PM me in private

    Also everytime u change the lnb settings of configuration this will delete the channels so you need to be careful .. Or you could phone me and i will take you through the upgrade proccess

    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 6th May 2007 at 23:43.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND View Post
    OK WILL KEEP TRYING BUT WANT TO INFORM YOU IN THE MEANWHILE OF THE STRANGE SITUATION ON TELSTAR 18.
    get STRONG SIGNAL / ..ON SEARCH GETS MANY CHANNELS BUT EXIT AND ONLY ONE IS SAVED IN THE CHANNEL LIST ..THE KIDS PROG YOYO . REALLY WIERD THE BOX WONT SAVE THE CHANNELS IT FINDS ..[THEY CALL THEM 'SERVICES' NEVER CHANNELS LIKE ALL OTHER RECEIVERS ]. TRIED NUMEROUS TIMES. OTHER RECEIVERS WORK AND SAVE THE 'ENCRYPTED 'CHANNELS BUT NOT THIS BOX . MY THEORY IS THE CHANNELS ARE SOMEHOW LOCKED BY THE DEALERS TO PREVENT THE PORNO CHANNELS BEING WATCHED BY THOSE WHO DONT KNOW ABOUT THEM.
    Anyone any ideas on this strange problem ?

    I also have a strong signal on telstar 18. but when watching the channels the signal interrups frequently resulting in distorted picture. it's like the de-cription is lagging behind. i've 2, 1 mb adsl lines, on both it's the same. also changed cables.

    best 4 u 2 do is in sattelite configuration, delete telstar 18 ( red button).
    Reboot.
    in sattelite configuration add it again, with NEW (yellow button) dont 4get 2 set ur diseqc.
    goto automatic transponder scan
    choose telstar 18 and let it scan. exit everything.
    now u should have it all.

    if not, press ok button, blue button for bouquets, highlight cstv, press menu, press delete.
    press yellow button(providers), highlight cstv, press menu, press copy to bouquet list.

    good luck.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    I also have a strong signal on telstar 18. but when watching the channels the signal interrups frequently resulting in distorted picture. it's like the de-cription is lagging behind. i've 2, 1 mb adsl lines, on both it's the same. also changed cables.

    best 4 u 2 do is in sattelite configuration, delete telstar 18 ( red button).
    Reboot.
    in sattelite configuration add it again, with NEW (yellow button) dont 4get 2 set ur diseqc.
    goto automatic transponder scan
    choose telstar 18 and let it scan. exit everything.
    now u should have it all.

    if not, press ok button, blue button for bouquets, highlight cstv, press menu, press delete.
    press yellow button(providers), highlight cstv, press menu, press copy to bouquet list.

    good luck.
    thats not the box - thats your image
    or BAD SERVER ........ if they use ccam forget it bad server

    WOMBAT what image use
    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 6th May 2007 at 23:47.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    thats not the box - thats your image
    or BAD SERVER ........ if they use ccam forget it bad server

    WOMBAT what image use
    Thx, i'll try a new image. whats ur opinion of a image with gbox pre installed?

    Is allen Back?

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    thats not the box - thats your image
    or BAD SERVER ........ if they use ccam forget it bad server

    WOMBAT what image use
    ccam 1.6.1

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    Thx, i'll try a new image. whats ur opinion of a image with gbox pre installed?

    Is allen Back?
    Gemini v3.50 Maxvar get from http://www.dreamboxworld.com/dbw/main.htm

    This is the best image to use for the dreambox

    Our's do not brake up on telstar 100% running perfect
    the only other thing it can be is bad server maybe too many user's on server ? which means your server is proberly at a end of its life as a good server or they use cccam with a combination of bad server ..........

    as for the other 5 days more im told

    try the image first as this could be also the problem
    ours are perfect with the above image .......

    ps : dont forget to save your config file

  13. #13
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    this box is faulty im 100% sure of that
    mine does this all the time if i change lnb settings etc, because of learning process, always reset and start a fresh, and it works.

    Also everytime u change the lnb settings of configuration this will delete the channels so you need to be careful ..
    True anytime you change lnb settings the channels will remain on log but cannot receive from sat, and even tunning three times with different lnb settings will give you same channel 3 times, with only the last one tuned on set lnb working.
    just to mention have flashed abt three times but channels still show as erased.

    could it be mine is faulty too?
    Dstv HD PVR

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    ccam 1.6.1
    well there u go

    cccam is no good for telstar 18
    its also no good for server use i have tested cccam

    tell them to change to a Newcamd server and all will be fine
    providing there server has not to many user's

    Some people think they can share 1000s of user's what they dont understand nobody can watch

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by cogil View Post
    mine does this all the time if i change lnb settings etc, because of learning process, always reset and start a fresh, and it works.



    True anytime you change lnb settings the channels will remain on log but cannot receive from sat, and even tunning three times with different lnb settings will give you same channel 3 times, with only the last one tuned on set lnb working.
    just to mention have flashed abt three times but channels still show as erased.

    could it be mine is faulty too?
    Are these clone box ?
    Also make sure you erase the flash before you re-flash
    then flash the box ........

    Our's dont have this problem - sounds like a bad batch of clones

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top