Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    KUWAIT
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default need help BEAUSAT 2004[ BLACK]


    DEAR FRIENDS
    can any one explain me why it is happening when i connect the reciever to the computer with parellel cable [not cross cable ] when i set the com port it reads the soft from stb . when i try to load the software to the stb it shows the Err3 the software shows 2Mb is this the correct size of the soft i am having a daught about it i had loaded the soft from starsat site old soft can any one hear explain what wrong i am doing when i use cross cable then no answer from stb please need urgent advise or a help from you all thanks a lot regards

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Take this solution and hope it will help you.

    1. use cross cable pin connection
    2. re-start your pc
    3. use a latest loader FMC 3.4
    4.Load the latest pacth ( www.satdw.com) SR-X 1700 Old, tps oks, art oks, spice oks, polsat not au.


    lakaypogi

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @rat72,

    most receivers are using the crosscable (nullmodem) configuration. hope the suggestion of lakaypogi helped you.

    anyhow, any news about the cas3 coming to your side in the near future?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    KUWAIT
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    when i use the cross cable the loader doesnot read from the reciever when i use a straight cable the loder reader the soft version from reciever so it is to be understood that it need the straight cable [5-5.2-2.3-3] same cable used for patriot reciever to load the soft from computer the patriot loader is compatible to this model its almost same.is the soft 2mb or how much mb can any one tell me about this when i try to load the soft the disblay shows Err3



    Thanks for boknoy and lakaypogy for there kind reply thank you very much.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there has been a lot of people complaining about the loader for beausat 2004 not working. you may have to find alternative loaders for your box or do a jtag (the safest and most secure kind of updating the flash). im sure the people in hawally area, especially the ones in qabazard est. at the basement will supply you the materials needed to make a jtag donggle.

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there has been a lot of people complaining about the loader for beausat 2004 not working. you may have to find alternative loaders for your box or do a jtag (the safest and most secure kind of updating the flash). im sure the people in hawally area, especially the ones in qabazard est. at the basement will supply you the materials needed to make a jtag donggle.

    i am currently using a version 3.2 for my patriot, are you using the same? anyhow, here is a link for you to get a new loader for trial http://rolsatdownload.com/softwares/...2%20Loader.exe and yes, the bin file is supposed to be 2mb in size.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Mnl., Philippines
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default beausat 2004

    boknoy,

    i got an error too during upgrading but, if i used the original software of beausat date april, 2005 -- no problem only on patched software.

    pls. advise. thanks

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    KUWAIT
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    first of all thank you very much for your helping hand

    now i need the jtag bokeny do you know were i can get it .

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @rat72,

    if you are having problems like mysfiles said, chances are your cables are ok, STB is ok, loader is ok, but your patch software is not ok. so the problem lies therein on your version of the software, and no amount of jtag will force it to be updated on your box.

    here is a link on how to make a buffered jtag for stb (this one is for metabox but may be applicable to your beausat since they seem to use the same cpu551

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What you need to make j-tag cable(this is not my own idea but i follow this guide and my problem solved)
    -DB25 male connector
    -6 wires shielded cable
    -5pcs 100ohm resistors
    -soldering iron
    -piece of wood, plastic or hard foam to keep wires in sequence (optional)
    -2 aligator clips (optional)
    -continuity tester (optional)
    *You can use old printer cable, but you will have to find which wires to
    use.

    Next step...
    -solder 100 ohm resistors to pins 2, 3, 4, 5, 13 of the DB25 connector
    (if using printer cable, solder resistors at the end of wires)
    -solder wire to each resistor.*
    -solder wire (without resistor) to pin 18 on DB25 connector
    -if you decided to run wires through small block of wood or plastic to keep them in sequence, drill 6 small holes in the block (in line) and pass wires through the block in this sequence: 18, 2, 3, 4, 13, 5 this way it's easier to work because you will attach them to JTag port in that order. Mark on block which side is wire 2 and which is 5.
    -solder aligator clip to wire from pin 18 (GND) strip ends of wires (about 1/8 long) take second aligator clip and soldershort (6-7 inch) wire to it (you will need it if you ever want to write to JTag port)
    *Note that new JKeys alows you to put TSOP in "program" mode
    without grounding pad 0 (no need for that second aligator clip).

    Congrats! You have truly universal JTag reader/writer

    You will have to solder wires to pads. It takes few seconds to do it.
    When soldering wires to pads dip them first in SOLDERING PASTE.
    Use a piece of MASKING TAPE to secure cable to the IRD. That
    way wires won't move or break off.

    NOTE:
    Use case as GND because soldering allways leave ugly mark on the long
    pad.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    KUWAIT
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes boknoy thankyou very much for this procedure but i need it very urgent u had mentioned me some name in hawally can you please give me the correct address or just the name of the shop i know ther are lots of shops in hawally in that base ment repairing reciever but i dought if they have it but still i want to go there and find out over before i start building it. this is my some stb detail


    h/w: ST5518
    Manufacture: 00000001
    boot version: B10
    s/w V2.44
    Flash Unknown
    Model 2004FTA

    now were to conect the wires off the jtag i had seen the conector inside its a 20 pn conector now on which pin to be conected

    i know i am digging to much but please bear with me thank you very much especially to boknoy regards .

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    KUWAIT
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    is there any code to activate the code menu as it is there for technosat 9911 patriot or astra ?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. BEAUSAT 2004 FTA (BLACK)RECEIVER S MENU LOCKED
    By qamar in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th February 2006, 04:36
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th February 2006, 22:24
  3. beausat 2004 need help
    By bicol in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st February 2006, 00:29
  4. AES KEY ON BEAUSAT 2004
    By bicol in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th January 2006, 22:52
  5. Help Lakaypogi for Beausat 2004 FTA & 2004 CI
    By Satra in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th September 2005, 06:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top