Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help......my dynasat F1


    Hello dear all ,I've a little problem my dynasat F1 is on error.
    the error form is when I change/upload new software (like L367.368.369) the display light is turnoff and always restart again. why? is need to change flesh rom?. please

    thank.

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Sai View Post
    Hello dear all ,I've a little problem my dynasat F1 is on error.
    the error form is when I change/upload new software (like L367.368.369) the display light is turnoff and always restart again. why? is need to change flesh rom?. please

    thank.
    flash with truemen first then use l369 its au at the moment

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Brother Yan Naing, according above thread . If .......I mean. ...I might need to reprogram my flash rom with JTag. isn't it?
    so please teach me which are sutiable for dynasat F1 .

    On

    Is it Full flash JTAG?

    Besat2400SuperGold_flashdump.zip 853KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File MSR5690.
    Metabox10_29LV160_flashdump.zip 777KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 10 29LV160.
    Metabox10_28F160C3_flashdump.zip 772KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 10 28F160C3.
    Metabox1_28F160C3_flashdump.zip 812KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 1 28F160C3.
    Metabox1_M29w160DT_flashdump.zip 707KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 1 M29w160DT.
    Metabox2_29LV160ATTC_flashdump.zip 755KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 2 29LV160ATTC.
    Metabox2_MSR-5450_flashdump.zip 727KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 2 MSR-5450.
    Metabox3_29LV160_flashdump.zip 768KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 3 29LV160.
    Metabox3_29W160_flashdump.zip 707KB Full JTAG Backup Flash File for Metabox 3 29W160.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No u don't need to JTag.Only u should check ur Chip-Set soldering which protect copy of software ( but not success lol: )


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    No u don't need to JTag.Only u should check ur Chip-Set soldering which protect copy of software ( but not success lol: )


    Regards.


    It's happen bcoz. of the Chip Set error.Press Menu and press 999 then u will see the function to check ur Chip.If it's show "detect error" then ur chip is something wrong.
    But remember which kind of software did u load into ur receiver and is it working well in ur old patch?

    Thanks.
    __________________
    "Every Thing Is Beauty But Not Everyone Seen This Beauty"


    So ....Brother Yan Naing, u said above thread ........I check my receiver
    First I press meun . the Factory Mode is appear
    it contain only two sentence.
    1. Protect Chip &
    2. Reset Factory

    I press Protect Chip. It's say Detect OK:Neowine
    what that teach me.

    and next I press Reset Factory. .....Saving Data

    Actually I wanna know alittle this (Detect OK:Neowine)
    Then .......later ....I upload again my receiver it happen above problem. So I upload again....and result is same . why ....is the display light turnoff and always restart again.? Please.

    I hope best regard

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ok See The Details...

    1.Protect Chip is to check ur Chip-Set is Ok or Not. If show
    ++ Detect OK : Neowine ++ / ++ Detect OK : Normal ++

    Then ur chip is no problem on ur pcb but if show "Detect Error" then ur chip is something wrong.Ur F1 may be china.lol:

    (Neowine= China Chip ) and ( Normal = Korea Chip / Thai Chip)

    2.Factory Rset is to resetting ur receiver to Factory and all personal setting Sat/Channels will gone when u press ok.


    For ur problem , u need to more explain us.What is show on the LCD screen when the receiver goto Standby.Is it show "err" or what?


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    at wot time does your stb show err does it work for 1 min then go off or is it as soon as you turn stb on

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Ok See The Details...

    1.Protect Chip is to check ur Chip-Set is Ok or Not. If show
    ++ Detect OK : Neowine ++ / ++ Detect OK : Normal ++

    Then ur chip is no problem on ur pcb but if show "Detect Error" then ur chip is something wrong.Ur F1 may be china.lol:

    (Neowine= China Chip ) and ( Normal = Korea Chip / Thai Chip)

    2.Factory Rset is to resetting ur receiver to Factory and all personal setting Sat/Channels will gone when u press ok.


    For ur problem , u need to more explain us.What is show on the LCD screen when the receiver goto Standby.Is it show "err" or what?


    Regards.
    Hello Brother Yan Naing,

    I means ah............for example .Now my F1 is 369.and I wanna upload again new version so I must upload L201 or any software and like new version L370. But the problem is ............I can't upload new version...why?

    whenever I upload that reciver with RS323 it always happen ..
    first the display light is Load.........and afew seconds later ..... the display light is turnoff. and always restart power on....

    help

    I hope best.......

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    17
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    at wot time does your stb show err does it work for 1 min then go off or is it as soon as you turn stb on
    Hello Brother Big Pimpin, the problem isn't like that, I said above thread to brother yan naing. I say that only I can't upload new software. thank...... if u have good idea . ...please ...guide me. thank...

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Sai View Post
    Hello Brother Yan Naing,

    I means ah............for example .Now my F1 is 369.and I wanna upload again new version so I must upload L201 or any software and like new version L370. But the problem is ............I can't upload new version...why?

    whenever I upload that reciver with RS323 it always happen ..
    first the display light is Load.........and afew seconds later ..... the display light is turnoff. and always restart power on....

    help

    I hope best.......
    Oh God! I can't understand ur question well in ur previous posts but now I clearly understand.lol:
    What's kind of error shown in ur Pc (Simple Upload 2M) ? Is is show "error upload failure" ?
    Ur current software is L369 and first u should test with my post L367 patch bcoz. it's the full flash version and don't need to use any protocol cleaner software.If it still show error on ur PC then u need to do JTag'ing....


    Hope it'll help.
    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Oh God! I can't understand ur question well in ur previous posts but now I clearly understand.lol:
    What's kind of error shown in ur Pc (Simple Upload 2M) ? Is is show "error upload failure" ?
    Ur current software is L369 and first u should test with my post L367 patch bcoz. it's the full flash version and don't need to use any protocol cleaner software.If it still show error on ur PC then u need to do JTag'ing....


    Hope it'll help.
    Regards.
    the f1 box will never need to be jtag its a software problem or the chip for au has been played with all you need to do is use truemen after that if it still does it you have a problem with your chip or if you have a card reader then maybe with that

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big pimpin View Post
    the f1 box will never need to be jtag

    Oops! I quite different in this matter brother Bigpimpin.The answer is depend on his answer , see below

    Quote Originally Posted by yannaing
    What's kind of error shown in ur Pc (Simple Upload 2M) ? Is is show "error upload failure" ?

    If ur Simple Upload 2M show "error upload failure" after 99% of sending software to ur machine then no software can help u out to recover ur stb include ID Truman or any other Protocol cleaner software.That's mean ur Flash Rom doesn't accept any software.And u have only two ways to choice to recover ur receiver .
    One is to change ur Flash Rom ,
    Second is JTag'ing .

    The F1 more sensitive than Silverbox II , Plus models in Flash chip.I suppose.


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    f1 and silverbox are the same motherbord maybe the trumen software is no good try downloading a new one check 232 cable is ok the wires can come off or short out

  15. #15
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default F1 reciver


    dear yan naing.
    i download your L367 and it works very good.
    one problem i have.on L366 i could watch telstar 18 but on your version
    the satelite telstar 18 is not available.
    how can i get in telstar 18 again?
    greetings from hampi in thailand.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top