Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    alibaba
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Experts..Help on original @metabox


    I have old original metabox 1 (@Metabox) and the front panel shows only "on" in the front panel display and the receiver does not initialize. please help me about this problem.

    thanks in advance..

  2. #2
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Experts..Help on original @metabox

    Quote Originally Posted by alibaba
    I have old original metabox 1 (@Metabox) and the front panel shows only "on" in the front panel display and the receiver does not initialize. please help me about this problem.

    thanks in advance..
    You need to reload the MTG software. You may have had a power surge or had a static discharge when plugging in your connections.

    You should first upload the MTG file which can be found at ucascity.

    You might also like to upload Dreamsoft 1.4.3.6 All which is a very stable platform.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    451
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I am sure friend that u have upgraded the wrong file in it.Upgrade ur receiver with the original software and it will be back again.


    take care.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Experts..Help on original @metabox

    Quote Originally Posted by alibaba
    I have old original metabox 1 (@Metabox) and the front panel shows only "on" in the front panel display and the receiver does not initialize. please help me about this problem.

    thanks in advance..
    you can find support of your stb here visit www.ucascity.com

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    repatch with MTG FULL version, the file is at 2MB when extracted, or you can patch it up with the bootloader only (this solved my problem before).

    then repatch with DS 1.4.3.6all (as stated by irdeto2engineer) as it is the most stable version so far. the latest version 1.4.3.7upd does not have Seca2 on it, so you will miss out your channels using this encryption.[/b]

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. i can data transfer Metabox 10 to e-Metabox ??
    By heinlynn in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th September 2006, 16:34
  2. ALT-DVB sunetul in Original...
    By v11 in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th September 2006, 19:29
  3. Cam Conax Rev 1.0 Original!
    By vulcanescu35 in forum Shop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th July 2006, 01:51
  4. Original TPS Card
    By stefen in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th July 2006, 07:06
  5. original metabox 1 with biss
    By alibaba in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st May 2005, 17:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top