Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    23
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default KU Band signals in south India


    Dear Friends
    3 Transponder signals from Sirus at 4.8 degree east can be tuned..
    8 Transponder signals from Turksat at 42 degree east can be tuned.
    All KUBand transponders of Sinosat at 110 degrees and
    Superbird C at 144 degree East and Agila at 146 East and Measat at 149 East also can be tuned. But most of the programmes are scrambled.
    A total of 2200 KU Band channes got tuned.(free and scambled includs)Thanks.

  2. #2
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by natraj View Post
    Dear Friends
    3 Transponder signals from Sirus at 4.8 degree east can be tuned..
    8 Transponder signals from Turksat at 42 degree east can be tuned.
    All KUBand transponders of Sinosat at 110 degrees and
    Superbird C at 144 degree East and Agila at 146 East and Measat at 149 East also can be tuned. But most of the programmes are scrambled.
    A total of 2200 KU Band channes got tuned.(free and scambled includs)Thanks.
    Thanks for the information. What is the minimum size of the dish for receiving these satellites? And also if you can tell the approximate signal,tp frequecy and the size of dish would be very helpful.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Mr natraj,

    u will get all the sattellite (most ku band), because u have very good dish(more than 10ft,)and also u are sitting at the edge of coimbatore(nearly 400ft from sea level), that is the only reason,

    sorry for other southindian friends, dont waste u r time, we are unlucky to get all the above said birds, unless u have 12 ft fibre/8ft offset

    @mr natraj,
    u please specify each strongest tp in all the sat(which u r getting it now)

    anyway thanks for the info

    bye

  4. #4
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Natraj are you in Kerala or in Coimbatore?. Also if possible please put your location in the profile so that we can read it there and won't bug you asking for the location

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    natraj is from kerala, i think so

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Can south India able to receive thaicom 2,5 KU Beam.

  7. #7
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I saw some time back one of our south Indian member saying that member Bangalore can receive Thaicom Ku with his 6 feet solid dish.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Can south India able to receive thaicom 2,5 KU Beam.
    dear ,

    u can get all thaicom ku in 4ft offset dish easily

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Bro i have 8ft aluminum dishes , But could not able to receiver if i insert c band lnb, there is hight signal strength , Removing that and keeping KU band lnb, there is no scan and no signal ... Reason bros?

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pondyguy View Post
    dear ,

    u can get all thaicom ku in 4ft offset dish easily
    Hah.I do not believe this,i think you are trying to fool people here.some member is asking if he can get it with 6ft and you say 4ft, ridiculous.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by natraj View Post
    Dear Friends
    3 Transponder signals from Sirus at 4.8 degree east can be tuned..
    8 Transponder signals from Turksat at 42 degree east can be tuned.
    All KUBand transponders of Sinosat at 110 degrees and
    Superbird C at 144 degree East and Agila at 146 East and Measat at 149 East also can be tuned. But most of the programmes are scrambled.
    A total of 2200 KU Band channes got tuned.(free and scambled includs)Thanks.
    would be useful if you had posted more details but dont know why you people post only half news.what is the dish size you are using,can we also get it with dishtv.

  12. #12
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by member91040 View Post
    Bro i have 8ft aluminum dishes , But could not able to receiver if i insert c band lnb, there is hight signal strength , Removing that and keeping KU band lnb, there is no scan and no signal ... Reason bros?
    u didn't believed me?

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i believed you..! But after trying too hard i could not able to find KU Beam signal. What it may be the reason. I have max size correct position. While putting c band lnb. i can get all the channels when i change it to ku lnb no channels while scan.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yesudas View Post
    Hah.I do not believe this,i think you are trying to fool people here.some member is asking if he can get it with 6ft and you say 4ft, ridiculous.
    hello mr yesudas,
    u believe it or not i dont care, i just answered to member, where are u from, if u get change come to my home town and check, first of all what equipments u have?mmm...... nothing, buy 4ft dish and try man, then post the result, without knowing anything dont pass any comment,
    bye

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    472
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Bros Any replys...!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top