Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: TPS on Dreambox

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Europe
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TPS on Dreambox


    Hello everybody.

    I havn't had access to 13E for a while, but now I'm back. I see that there has been certain changes in how to decrypt TPS lately.
    I have tried to search different forums for an "easy to understand" explanation on how to do this, but there seems like I'm missing (or not understanding) something....
    Can anybody please tell me if there is a way of watching TPS on my Dreambox 7020? And if there is; could anybody tell me what I need?
    I am familiar with the file-structure on my box, and FTP and so on. I just need some tips, I think.


    Cheers, and thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    MVDIG Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    136
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You have upload key file to dreambox keys sections
    which Image you are using your Dreambox 7020?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Europe
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks.
    I use Gemini, but I'm not sure 'bout the version right now. I'm not at home.

    And I'm familiar with the SoftCam.Key and it's function. I use it for several other "packages". But it won't work with TPS.
    I also have read 'bout v_tps.db and tps.fns and tps.bin. But I must do something wrong..... (if these files can be used in my box...)
    Earlier I put tps.bin in the "keys" folder, and it worked for the day. But not any more.
    Any suggestions?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it depends which cam are you using.if its gbox just download mach1 you got every key you need
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Europe
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I use Mgcam 1.22, Newcs 1.20

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjwa01 View Post
    I use Mgcam 1.22, Newcs 1.20

    Cheers
    click here download it you got the keys for tps in many formats.i hope you know how to change the cam
    http://sharebigfile.com/file/156323/...-2007-rar.html
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Europe
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Download OK. Thx!
    But what exactly do you mean by "change the cam"? Do you mean install another cam?
    Witch one of the files am I gonna use? And in what dir should I put the file(s)?
    I know I might ask stupid questions here, but I just want to learn...

    Cheers.
    And again; Thanks for your time!

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes install another cam
    like gbox you have tps aes
    if you are connected with internet download gbox and on addons manual install
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Europe
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thank you. I'll give it a try tonight.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    118
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi bjwa01

    at the moment tps don't work in the usel way in db

    to watch tps u nead to dowanload a softwer that called"vplug"

    instal it on your pc,and set it as a cs files, i can tell u that i try it with db500s,7000s,7020s and i had no goy

    i recomnded for a serch in the forum here and in athers bord.

    regards

    aikki

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Europe
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Hello aikki

    Thank you for your reply. I have now tried the Gbox-cam, with no success. I could not make it work. If that's because I have missed something or not, I dont know.
    But I will look around for tips 'bout the Vplug, and see if I can make it work.
    I might be back with questions, but I hope that is ok....

    Cheers

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top