Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Beetel SD 96 Amp


    I recently bought a 90 cms MCBS dish and a Beetel SD 96 amp receiver to get FTA channels off ABS-1 and EduSat.
    The problem is I cannot add a new Sattelite, nor can I tune to any other satellite, except those that are allready fed onto the reciever, namely nss6, Asiasat 2 and 3s and Apr1. I cannot even edit the above sats info. Whenever i edit and press ok for the prompt to save new sat information, nothing happens, the Edit Sat list doesnot show the sat that i just added! I can tune into NSS6 without any problems at all!

    Can somebody help me! I want to watch Edusat and ABS KU band TP's!

  2. #2
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you said it yourself
    I recently bought a 90 cms MCBS dish and a Beetel SD 96 amp receiver
    then read the the settings should start there
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    you said it yourself then read the the settings should start there
    Well Sir! I have done through RTFMing! also i have followed the exact steps.. the problem is this receiver doesnot function as stated in the manual.

    According to the manual i can add the TP's by following the steps: Press menu-> SAT Setting -> Add Sattelite, fill in the parameters and then press "Exit" button. It will ask you a confermation and then save the settings.

    The problem here is that it doesnot save the setting at all! Even editing and deleting allready available sats doesnot seem to be happening. After i edit the settings, like change the Sat Name and saving, doesnot reflect the changes!

    I wanted to know, if the same problem occurs for other users of this STB or is there any other way to operate this STB.
    Last edited by Mangalore; 20th April 2007 at 12:44.

  4. #4
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mangalore View Post
    Well Sir! I have done through RTFMing! also i have followed the exact steps.. the problem is this receiver doesnot function as stated in the manual.
    According to the manual i can add the TP's by following the steps: Press menu-> SAT Setting -> Add Sattelite, fill in the parameters and then press "Exit" button. It will ask you a confermation and then save the settings.
    The problem here is that it doesnot save the setting at all! Even editing and deleting allready available sats doesnot seem to be happening. After i edit the settings, like change the Sat Name and saving, doesnot reflect the changes!
    I wanted to know, if the same problem occurs for other users of this STB or is there any other way to operate this STB.
    i dont know your receiver but some receivers when you've done editing sat name add freq. etc...etc...etc.... before you press exit, press the enter/save button on the remote, then you press exit and it will again ask save settings? then you press again enter/save..... and it will exit automatique...
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi
    There is no 'Enter/Save' button in this perticuler STB. The Manual itself says to press exit, and then it will ask to Save or Cancel. All these actions actually take place. It also appears that the settings are saved. But it hasn't. That is because, once i add a satellite, i should normally get the newly added satellite in the available satellite list? But it doesnot appear.

    Also when i want to add a TP to the satellite I just added, I cannot get the sat that i just added to select from in the Sattelite field. I can select other sats that are preconfigured in the STB. This STB is a FTA STB, without any CI Slots.
    Also i can add TP's to already pre-added sats in the STB(Factory added) and tune it to receive channels. But i cannot add new sats or TP's to it so i can scan the channels or know the TP streangth.

    Thanks in Advance.

  6. #6
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    When you "add a satellite" then go out of that section by clicking "exit" then save. Then go back into the menu to your new satellite add the frequancies y9ou want and again click "exit" then "save"

    Your problem is the software will only save one thing at a time, so when you add the software, it does not save as you follow up with the frequancy, then you click "save" BUT the frequancy has notyhing or no-where to save , so it disappears.

    Anyway, I THINK thats what happening. good luck
    regards from OZ bassett

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Thank You very much..
    I think I got the solution. Apparently i cannot edit/add/delete any Sat Names. I can only tune to a satellite and using the existing sat names, save the TP's of other satellite under any of the pre-fed satellites. I can tune the channels of other satellites, for ex: under NSS6. It will show the sat name as NSS6 but can be tuned to the frequencies of other sats.

    Thank You very much all of you once again!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top