Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Advice Needed On Switches


    I have eight sat feeds coming in to my receiver.. I have in the past used two disecq swtches each with 4 inputs and a 0/12v switch to select the sat dish I wanted..

    My 0/12 v has stopped working from my receiver yet again . [these 0/12v switches are unavailable in Thailand so had to buy in Dubai ]

    My question :
    Many shops are now selling an item called a MULTI SWITCH
    Please explain how they work and whether I can use these to select different sat inputs from my receiver . .
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    DiSEqC 2.0 Satellite Switch 4in1 FTA Receiver Dish LNB
    • Quantity: 1
    • QUALITY IS 100% GUARANTEED
    • Great satellite switch you must get It can integrate 4 lines signal into single receiver, resolve trouble of multi receivers, economical and convenient! Only get this item, little investment, you can receive more channels easily!Technical Parameter:
    • 4x1 DISEqC SWITCH Version: 2.0
    • Frequency Range: 47-2300MHz
    • Insertion LOSS: ≥-3dB
    • Max.DC Current: 0.5A
    • In.OUT. Impedance: 75 ohms
    • Connector Type: F Female
    • Isolation: ≥-23dB
    • Size: 70 x 60 x 12 mm
    • Weight: 63g

    Buy 2 of these your problem is solve/available in downunder
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    basically, it is still a disecq switch. the word multi has just been added since it can handle more than your usual inputs in several ways. try to see spaun on google and it has a lot of how-tos on it. but for cheaper alternative, you can try looking for a 22kHz tone switch instead (if your receiver supports it). much cheaper and should replace your 0/12v switch. another option is the manual switch.... your last option of course is the multiswitch.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post


    DiSEqC 2.0 Satellite Switch 4in1 FTA Receiver Dish LNB
    • Quantity: 1
    • QUALITY IS 100% GUARANTEED
    • Great satellite switch you must get It can integrate 4 lines signal into single receiver, resolve trouble of multi receivers, economical and convenient! Only get this item, little investment, you can receive more channels easily!Technical Parameter:
    • 4x1 DISEqC SWITCH Version: 2.0
    • Frequency Range: 47-2300MHz
    • Insertion LOSS: ≥-3dB
    • Max.DC Current: 0.5A
    • In.OUT. Impedance: 75 ohms
    • Connector Type: F Female
    • Isolation: ≥-23dB
    • Size: 70 x 60 x 12 mm
    • Weight: 63g

    Buy 2 of these your problem is solve/available in downunder
    Thanks ...disecq switches everywhere but for FOUR sats only ! I've EIGHT
    THE 0/12V switch the problem .Difficult to buy and has now fused my socket on the receiver box.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    basically, it is still a disecq switch. the word multi has just been added since it can handle more than your usual inputs in several ways. try to see spaun on google and it has a lot of how-tos on it. but for cheaper alternative, you can try looking for a 22kHz tone switch instead (if your receiver supports it). much cheaper and should replace your 0/12v switch. another option is the manual switch.... your last option of course is the multiswitch.
    EXACTLY SIR BOKNOY !
    How are these MULTISWITCH 's used ? How do they switch inputs ?
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    118
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    c band

    what type of reciver u use?

    ther is a 8/1 diceq swithes that sut to most of the satellites recivers in the market, i tesed this type of 8/1 diceq on humax 5400, topfiel 3030f,3000ci 4000,5000 ci , nokia 9600s and dreambox , they all work grate with it, the cost is cheap. cost me 30 us$

    if u looking for one i cud help

    regards

    aikki

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Sir C Band , I think 22Khz will be help u in this problem as Sir boknoy suggest.Put one DiseqC in 22Khz which u must set "on" in ur receiver and one DiseqC in 0 khz which u must set "off" in ur satellite setting.


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aikki View Post
    c band

    what type of reciver u use?

    ther is a 8/1 diceq swithes that sut to most of the satellites recivers in the market, i tesed this type of 8/1 diceq on humax 5400, topfiel 3030f,3000ci 4000,5000 ci , nokia 9600s and dreambox , they all work grate with it, the cost is cheap. cost me 30 us$

    if u looking for one i cud help

    regards

    aikki
    Yes I want a 8/1 switch Is this the MULTISWITCH ? Please explain how this works please. !The receiver I use is a PVR made by Kaon . It has all the usual functions but no disecq 1.1 (which is quite rare My topfield has the 1.1 switching ]

  9. #9
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Dear Sir C Band , I think 22Khz will be help u in this problem as Sir boknoy suggest.Put one DiseqC in 22Khz which u must set "on" in ur receiver and one DiseqC in 0 khz which u must set "off" in ur satellite setting.


    Regards.
    Hi Ko Yan,
    The sats I want for this one receiver are all FIXED dishe lnbf's and all FTA .
    NSS6, Eutelsat, ABS 1 ,Thaicom ............ALL KU lnbf's
    Thaicom, ST1, Pas 8 , Asiasat 2, Asiasat 3 , Telkom .......ALL C Band

    The 0 setting is no problem...but the 22 khz.....won't that interfere with the Universal lnb's and stop the low band KU ? Wont the 22KHZ signal sent all the universal lnb's up to the high band ?

    Is the solution for the KU inputs to be on the 0khz or no switch at all and the C band lnb's on the 22KHZ. ? Or change ALL universal lnb's to LO 11300 single band ? Then the 22khz will not be affected by the switch.
    Really complicated !

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you can get the 8-in-1 much better and less headache. if you use the 22kHz tone switch, no, it should not affect your lnb freq switching as the signal is sent through the switch, not directly to your lnb
    ...................................Receiver
    .......................................|
    ...............................22kHz Switch
    .......................................|
    .......................22kHz On................22kHz Off
    ...........................|...................... .......|
    ....................4-in-1 disecq...........4-in-1 disecq
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    HONG KONG
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    if you can get the 8-in-1 much better and less headache. if you use the 22kHz tone switch, no, it should not affect your lnb freq switching as the signal is sent through the switch, not directly to your lnb
    ...................................Receiver
    .......................................|
    ...............................22kHz Switch
    .......................................|
    .......................22kHz On................22kHz Off
    ...........................|...................... .......|
    ....................4-in-1 disecq...........4-in-1 disecq


    hello friend enjoy

  12. #12
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    if you can get the 8-in-1 much better and less headache. if you use the 22kHz tone switch, no, it should not affect your lnb freq switching as the signal is sent through the switch, not directly to your lnb
    ...................................Receiver
    .......................................|
    ...............................22kHz Switch
    .......................................|
    .......................22kHz On................22kHz Off
    ...........................|...................... .......|
    ....................4-in-1 disecq...........4-in-1 disecq
    this is exactly i meant "buy 2 of these your problem is solve" same as suggested by b_ph and d786. been using this set up for years. very easy isolation if switch/diSEqc fails. 8in1, if diSEqc fails ouchie ouchie
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  13. #13
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren View Post
    this is exactly i meant "buy 2 of these your problem is solve" same as suggested by b_ph and d786. been using this set up for years. very easy isolation if switch/diSEqc fails. 8in1, if diSEqc fails ouchie ouchie
    Many thanks. Just tried this but did not work...not even on the 0 side
    Could the reason be my old PSI brand 22 switch is faulty ?
    Could the 22 switch be preventing the diseqc signal getting through ?
    Or could it be that the distance placing of the switches must be right ?

    In the test set up the 22 switch was placed just 40 cm from the receiver and the Disecq switches another 40 cm away . Perhaps the disecq switches must be near the dish lnb's 20 meters away ?
    I should state I could hear the clicking sound of the 22 switch so it does seem to work.....
    On the 9sat page re the 0/22 switch is the following notice :
    หมายเหตุ : ถ้า LNB ที่ใช้เป็นแบบ Universal ควรใช้ Diseqc SW. แทน
    Translated means Attention ; If your lnb is a universal lnb you should use a diseqc switch instead

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    118
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    c band

    the diceq 8/1 cud be set in 1.0 1.1 1.2 2.0 versions

    u can flash him by your self he ariive with a 9 pin programer

    regards

    aikki

  15. #15
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by aikki View Post
    c band

    the diceq 8/1 cud be set in 1.0 1.1 1.2 2.0 versions

    u can flash him by your self he ariive with a 9 pin programer

    regards

    aikki
    Sorry...do not understand flash who ? Where is this sold..what model/make ?
    What to do with a 9 pin programmer ?
    Thanks

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top