Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tatasky

  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Tatasky


    Iam Able To Get 26% Singal Quality Of Tatasky Through My Busat Receiver. But When I Connect Tatasky Decoder, No Signal Detects. Any Solution Please. Anybody Can Help Me?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Where is your dish located ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    109
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    Iam Able To Get 26% Singal Quality Of Tatasky Through My Busat Receiver. But When I Connect Tatasky Decoder, No Signal Detects. Any Solution Please. Anybody Can Help Me?
    26% signal appears very low to me. However, to ensure that you are infact getting the right signal, with your Busat receiver do a scan of the transponder you are checking. If there is enough signal, it will scan and add some channels. You will not be able to watch any of the channels, but you will know the channel names. You can then check with SATCODX or Lyngsat to see if they are TataSky channels.

    Be aware that DishTV and Tatasky have a transponder that is almost identical: 11172 H 27500 on DishTV and 11170 H 27500 on TataSky. So if you are checking with this transponder details, you will get signal at any of the two positions 95E and 83E. You will ofcourse know which is which when you do a scan, or if you check on another transponder.
    Don't Stop......Keep Learning!

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cruiser View Post
    26% signal appears very low to me. However, to ensure that you are infact getting the right signal, with your Busat receiver do a scan of the transponder you are checking. If there is enough signal, it will scan and add some channels. You will not be able to watch any of the channels, but you will know the channel names. You can then check with SATCODX or Lyngsat to see if they are TataSky channels.

    Be aware that DishTV and Tatasky have a transponder that is almost identical: 11172 H 27500 on DishTV and 11170 H 27500 on TataSky. So if you are checking with this transponder details, you will get signal at any of the two positions 95E and 83E. You will ofcourse know which is which when you do a scan, or if you check on another transponder.
    Nice suggestion.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Tatasky

    Thanks for the reples. I am sure that I am getting the signal from the direction of Insat 4A 83 degreeE. But in Busat, because the signal is weak, eventhough I can scan, but channel names appear in TVCh1, TVCh2, this way. In Tatasky decoder no signal at all. Is it possible or may be my setting can be wrong in Tatasky, because I am a newbuye.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    109
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim View Post
    Thanks for the reples. I am sure that I am getting the signal from the direction of Insat 4A 83 degreeE. But in Busat, because the signal is weak, eventhough I can scan, but channel names appear in TVCh1, TVCh2, this way. In Tatasky decoder no signal at all. Is it possible or may be my setting can be wrong in Tatasky, because I am a newbuye.
    When channel names appear like that (TVCh1, unnamed1, etc), it is a sure sign of not getting the required signal strength. Whats happenning is the signal that the receiver is getting is on the verge of the minumim signal level required to get a lock (threshold). So it it is jst detecting the presence of a channel, but cannot get the details. Therefore it adds the channel with a generic name like that.

    TataSky receiver I think is a less sensitive receiver, so when the signal level is that low, it cannot detect at all. Ordiniary receivers, like the Busat you are using can receive weakers signals compared to receivers that service providers offer. It is unlikely that the settings in your Tatasky receiver will go wrong unless you've played with the options deep inside.

    I assume you have already aligned your dish to get the maximum possible signal. In that case your solution will be to increase the received signal level somehow. This means either to use a better lnb or getting a bigger dish.
    Don't Stop......Keep Learning!

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Tatasky Weak Signal


    Many thanks for the valuable guidance. I will change the dish and LNB to try my luck.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top