Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by bcdxer View Post
    procedure to add tps manually in dishtv

    [dishtv] Press Menu -> Settings -> Select STB info -> Press OK -> Press Red button on remote -> Press OK -> Now Press 7531 code on your Remote -> Set the correct downlink frequency of your new Ku-band transponder ( i.e home transponder of your network) -> Press Red button to save the parameters ->Now Check the recently added TP's signal strength with correct downlink parameters -> if signal is fine, now exit from menu by pressing yellow button on your remote -> Now your STB will ask you to start Scaning new TP by just pressing OK button on your remote.
    Realy good news,has someone tried this?
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  2. #2
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bcdxer View Post
    procedure to add tps manually in dishtv

    [dishtv] Press Menu -> Settings -> Select STB info -> Press OK -> Press Red button on remote -> Press OK -> Now Press 7531 code on your Remote -> Set the correct downlink frequency of your new Ku-band transponder ( i.e home transponder of your network) -> Press Red button to save the parameters ->Now Check the recently added TP's signal strength with correct downlink parameters -> if signal is fine, now exit from menu by pressing yellow button on your remote -> Now your STB will ask you to start Scaning new TP by just pressing OK button on your remote.
    thankx for the great info........by the way, for which receiver?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    thankx for the great info........by the way, for which receiver?

    Yes. very good information.. but would be more helpful if give the STB details also... I think it is for Newly upgraded STB's as there is more use of color buttons for this one.

    I hope it works with New software of both Koan and Zenega receivers.
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Distv Tv procedure

    The Code its working on zenaga Receivers but it is just going to edit the home Transponder . nothing much i guess.

    regards
    swat2

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    86
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes greate it works....

    How can we pair/unpair dishtv card?

    thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    29
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by razakhan View Post
    Yes greate it works....

    How can we pair/unpair dishtv card?

    thanks in advance
    yes! i done it some box for viewing fta channel without activation card.in this mathod you can change only home t.p. this tricks is only dish tv's latest software.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top