Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    70
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help me to solve the problem


    HI Friends!
    When I tried to download software. I browse the software.When I click the Next button.
    A message appears"Can Not open serial Port".The process of upgrading stops.The loader and software are the same with the help of them I upgraded mySTB so many Times.
    Is this fault is in my computer or where am I wrong .Please help me in solving this problem.Thanks.
    Wattoo

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Mathila, which receiver r u try to upgrading now?
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mathila View Post
    HI Friends!
    When I tried to download software. I browse the software.When I click the Next button.
    A message appears"Can Not open serial Port".The process of upgrading stops.The loader and software are the same with the help of them I upgraded mySTB so many Times.
    Is this fault is in my computer or where am I wrong .Please help me in solving this problem.Thanks.
    Try switching off and on the receiver when the loader program is trying to access the serial port. Sometimes, this works.

    Check your serial port settings in the computer to see all the settings are ok. It should be, because you have upgraded your receiver many times before.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    70
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for replies.
    I have Ecolink700FTA.A day before this happen I upgraded my STB .Every thing was OK.It gives error on Com One when I select com 2 it doesw not give error but after searching it halts and does not start upgrading.
    How I can check my computer com ports please guide me.is my coputer serial port out of oder?.
    Wattoo

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    44
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Well mostly its COM1 on your computer so it must not be the problem.This happens to me everytime when i upgrade my receiver.Just try switching off your receiver and turn it on again.It works for me.If this doesnt work then then try to reconnect the serial cable and try again.

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mathila View Post
    Thanks for replies.
    I have Ecolink700FTA.A day before this happen I upgraded my STB .Every thing was OK.It gives error on Com One when I select com 2 it doesw not give error but after searching it halts and does not start upgrading.
    How I can check my computer com ports please guide me.is my coputer serial port out of oder?.

    Try upgrade with another receiver and if it's still showing error then ur com port may be something wrong.Goto Device Manager and check ur port setting.Two of my computers' com ports were already dead with the shock from receiver.


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  7. #7
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Try upgrade with another receiver and if it's still showing error then ur com port may be something wrong.Goto Device Manager and check ur port setting.Two of my computers' com ports were already dead with the shock from receiver.
    Computer getting a shock from receiver. That is interesting. Can you explain more please !

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    means voltage surge. can happen in anything electronics.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @ az30094 ,

    The answer was already replied by Sir Boknoy.The only safer way is do not power up ur receiver before u connect RS 232 cable with ur PC and STB.


    @Sir Boknoy ,

    Thanks .
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    70
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help wanted

    I Tried an other receiver to upgrade.It gives error: the com port is used by an other application". so u can not upgrade.How I can find which application is using com port 1.And How I can change it. Please help me.
    Wattoo

  11. #11
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    you have probably used an application that makes your com 1 as a default port for that application. ex. i used a program like pc suite an application software for my nokia phones and i can set this software to communicate with my phones via bluetooth, infrared, or cable w/c is com 1. try to find similar programs with that same purpose. even your dial up card (modem) can be set to com 1. go to control panel is the first place you can start or directly to other softwares mentioned. hope it helps.
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top