Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Multivision is not ok on Humax5400Z


    Hi All,
    I updated new 5.0 on 5400Z but still TPS not OK. If I update with new PMC
    table , all 7c00 code channels get converted to 15000 code & the new key bin file doesn't contain code for this 15000 code.

    Can any one oh Humax user explain me how it is working on their Receiver.
    Please give me site name so that I can download it from there

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Still same. I downloaded as you specified & updated. Even Absat channels ident id shows 15000 & stops working.

    I downloaded latest key file.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You do not need to load a PMC-table, is included..
    Did you select CARD+EMU ?
    With correct keybin, it should work.
    Suc6

    Johan

  4. #4
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Multivision is not ok on Humax5400Z

    Quote Originally Posted by mangeshk_kuwait
    Hi All,
    I updated new 5.0 on 5400Z but still TPS not OK. If I update with new PMC
    table , all 7c00 code channels get converted to 15000 code & the new key bin file doesn't contain code for this 15000 code.

    Can any one oh Humax user explain me how it is working on their Receiver.
    Please give me site name so that I can download it from there
    click
    Here to downoad the latest file.
    Edit keys with remote control

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default You do not need to load a PMC-table, is included..

    I didn't include any PMC table. That's why ABsat, & TPS chaged to 15000 key code & then nothing works. So I loaded old PMC table.
    TPS is showing antena id of 35.
    This is first time I am facing problem. I loaded key bin file of 21st May from Laurel.com.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    TFC Office - Europe (#13)
    Posts
    162
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: You do not need to load a PMC-table, is included..

    Quote Originally Posted by mangeshk_kuwait
    I didn't include any PMC table. That's why ABsat, & TPS chaged to 15000 key code & then nothing works. So I loaded old PMC table.
    TPS is showing antena id of 35.
    This is first time I am facing problem. I loaded key bin file of 21st May from Laurel.com.

    M8,

    Try to load the latest TOH, PMC & BIN then re-scan all satellites. It will work fine. You may have to clean first the channels before scanning to avoid duplicate channels.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanx for help from all of you. But still same result. So I deleted all the
    channels & rescanned all channels. But still same result. ABsat & Multivision shows idnet as 15000 with 5.0.

    I checked the info on humax regarding version . following is details.

    CAM ToH 3.3 WITH HoT 5.0 PLUGIN
    RELEASE DATE 16/05/2005
    member of ToH

    HUMI_USER PADAWAN PLANET Hemp us

    TSID NETID PMTPID ECMPID IDENT + key
    15800 1 1301 299 15000 +08

    Please is there anything wrong I am doing.

    regards

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    #5
    Posts
    73
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Strange! how come TPS got a problem in Humax 5400Z as of now Im using TOH 3.3_3.4 i dont have any problem at all and now i install Catone and i can change the keys manually using my remote control.HMmmm maybe u must use flash everything and first install the original software and then the patch after that the PMC table.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Inside your PC #30
    Posts
    150
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Multivision is not ok on Humax5400Z

    Quote Originally Posted by mangeshk_kuwait
    Hi All,
    I updated new 5.0 on 5400Z but still TPS not OK. If I update with new PMC
    table , all 7c00 code channels get converted to 15000 code & the new key bin file doesn't contain code for this 15000 code.

    Can any one oh Humax user explain me how it is working on their Receiver.
    Please give me site name so that I can download it from there
    Yes, I can explain it to you very simple! I have also Humax 5400Z and TPS is working fine. My secret: I don't usually update my software (even when new updates are posted) unless I have problem of not getting the channels, because most of the updates posted here are just hoax.

    I hope you read between the lines in order for you to understand what I mean here.
    Fujitsu/Siemens, Intel Centrino 2.0GHz
    514 MB DDR, 80 GB HDD
    64 MB Radeon 9200, Dual Layer Multi-Drive DVD
    SkyStar USB, CAS Interface 3
    H-5400Z (2.08 Loader), ToH3.3_Hot(5.5)
    1.2 M Sat-dish, 3 LNB (AB3, Hotbird, Nilesat)

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi all,
    Problem is solved. I installed 5.0a patch which contain 5.0 & 5.0b ver.
    I think 5.0b contain bin file which is updating key 18.
    I installed 5.0 first & then 5.0b & it works ( before I was using either 5.0
    or 5.0b ) .

    But now problem is with Spice platinum . It's indent changes to 15000+00
    & there is no key for 00. Spice was working with 7c00 . can anybody
    explain how can I made it work.

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @mangesk,

    simple reason, spice platinum is nor working on any receivers now.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Behind Thor
    Posts
    284
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    @mangesk,

    simple reason, spice platinum is nor working on any receivers now.
    You are incorrect my friend spice is working fine on Interstar patch and others.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. humax5400z
    By sanil in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 02:46
  2. HUMAX5400Z
    By JPS in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th May 2006, 21:03
  3. ajutor humax5400z
    By dan_69 in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th March 2006, 21:06
  4. humax5400z.......
    By belloonline in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st June 2005, 22:09
  5. Humax5400z si DTH
    By palazzo1974 in forum DTH & Cable-Romania
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 4th March 2005, 20:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top