Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humax 5400Z gets restart automaticaly..


    i have a humax 5400z whenever i try to open some function or try to scan some channels it gets restart ... sometimes it lets me operate some functions of it but mostly it gets restart ... after sometimes its keep on restarting automatically... plz tell me wt is wrong wid it... thanx in anticipation...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi babajee,
    could be faulty lnb or cable, if not software. try without the lnb connections to prove software or hardware fault

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile

    probably the Power Supply is failing.
    One of these upgraded items for Ł18 will cure the problem, it did the trick for me http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/HUMAX-Upgraded...QQcmdZViewItem

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Load settings again and it'll be OK.

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    jee aya noo (welcome to the board)baba jee!
    There is no such setting prepared for asian countries.
    I will advise to format ur box and reload all stuff accordingly.
    Even then the problem persists then ur power supply needs to be rectified.Most probably capacitors start leaking.
    any how thanks for calling me
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    thnx masood ji n other fellows i just pressed the jacks of my humax n its ok again... .. masood ji i will keep on visiting ...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top