Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Punjab INDIA
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up Now Enjoy C-band And Ku-band Signal On Single Cku-band Lnb..


    HELLO MY ALL FRIENDS,
    NOW ENJOY C-BAND AND KU-BAND SIGNAL ON SINGLE CKU-BAND LNB.NOW THEIR IS NO NEED FOR TWO DISH FOR RECEIVE SIGNAL KU-BAND AND C-BAND.

    http://www.infosats.com/html/LNBF/cku.html

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamal777 View Post
    HELLO MY ALL FRIENDS,
    NOW ENJOY C-BAND AND KU-BAND SIGNAL ON SINGLE CKU-BAND LNB.NOW THEIR IS NO NEED FOR TWO DISH FOR RECEIVE SIGNAL KU-BAND AND C-BAND.

    http://www.infosats.com/html/LNBF/cku.html
    thanks Kamal,
    lets hope it gets popular soon in world markets,
    saves many dishes use.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    411
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how much did it cost you please
    ABA

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Punjab INDIA
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    About Rs.1200 INDIAN RUPPES

  5. #5
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamal777 View Post
    HELLO MY ALL FRIENDS,
    NOW ENJOY C-BAND AND KU-BAND SIGNAL ON SINGLE CKU-BAND LNB.NOW THEIR IS NO NEED FOR TWO DISH FOR RECEIVE SIGNAL KU-BAND AND C-BAND.

    http://www.infosats.com/html/LNBF/cku.html
    from where ,i can get this in india?

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Some people are saying that the result is not as good as of single KU or C band LNB.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar098 View Post
    Some people are saying that the result is not as good as of single KU or C band LNB.

    Right.. I too think the results will not be as good as for the Seperate ones..
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  8. #8
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes it is there in the Chennai market and would be mostly in the other markets too for a long time. I checked that 4 months back and the price at that time was Rs.1600. So now it costs less I think.

    Its performance would be little poor than a single Ku lnbf I think. I haven't used them so I am not sure like MJ

  9. #9
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    from where ,i can get this in india?
    You can get it in Madurai, Kovai and also in Chennai.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    73
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks Kamal 777 and Lnb15k. MJ are you using that LNB?

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Cand Ku LNB

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    You can get it in Madurai, Kovai and also in Chennai.
    Hello

    Where will be available in Kovai

    Vkumar

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I'd bought these kinds of C-Ku universal LNBs but I didn't like a separate one of both C and Ku band.Especially u can easily see on low signal.(only my opinion)


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  13. #13
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    This LNB is too good. It saves lot of money.

  14. #14
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rxdxer View Post
    Thanks Kamal 777 and Lnb15k. MJ are you using that LNB?
    NO. i am not using it . and also i dont think it is much use. as most of the satellites either have just Cband or Ku band signal in its reach...

    for example take Pas10/7 (now Intelsat).. we can't get many KU band Tp's on it which covers in our part of India.
    You cannot teach a man anything; you can only help him find it within himself.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mj786 View Post
    NO. i am not using it . and also i dont think it is much use. as most of the satellites either have just Cband or Ku band signal in its reach...

    for example take Pas10/7 (now Intelsat).. we can't get many KU band Tp's on it which covers in our part of India.
    No MJ. It has some uses. For example Insat 83E, Insat & Edusat at 74E. Asiasat 3s and so on. Ku & C band are there.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top