Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Strange problem with vplug


    Latest vplug 1.5 is autoupdating TPS channels but
    after the next key change it pauses for about 1
    minute until next key change.

    What are the files which are necessary for vplug
    to work correctly and should be updated?

    What may be the problem?
    Good things comes to those who wait.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    see if you can get better results with this file: http://pinoycourt.com/download.php?id=1639
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try to synchronise your computer watch to internet time.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs down

    no use of vplug whatever version it might be i was havin this problem for last many days with vplug 1.42 and now same is the case with 1.5 (it uses the cpu for decoding these channels somehow and creats a hash file during this time ) the pause between key change is s o long and it kills all the thrills

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    86
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I've used Boknoy's version of this file - thanks - but am still having problems. It occasionally opens a T*S channel but takes a while and seems to lose the code when the channel is changed. Am I doing something wrong re the time setting. If I am on GMT, is it necessary for me to change my clock to plus or minus GMT for the file to work? And if so how much?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The problem existed with vplug 1.42 also and it says update your
    key file, I have put v_keys.db, v_sid.db and also Softcam.key in vplug
    folder alongwoth other files and browse the softcam file also
    but the problem exists.

    I am also using s2emu 1.26 and is in the same plugins folder.

    Does vplug AutoECM should be active?as I have not acivate it.
    Good things comes to those who wait.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    vplug problem is now solved while experimenting
    different files but now E! Europe is not working.
    Good things comes to those who wait.

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    get the s2emu version that works with Cryptoworks.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top