Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Skystar2 watching more than four satellites?


    Can I watch more than four satellites on Skystar2 and also
    my receiver does not have 12 volt option so can I provide
    external 12 volt and than what will be the setup?
    Good things comes to those who wait.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default problem with tps or dorsel

    hi all experts
    i am new there. and i have dvb card ss2.i have problem with tps ab sat and dorsel tv ,i daily try to open chanels and down load new bins and soft cam of tps but chanels are not opend pls any one help me.
    raja .
    my email address is [email protected]. [email protected],com

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hindustan
    Posts
    291
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiseguy4u View Post
    Can I watch more than four satellites on Skystar2
    Tes, You can watch from 4 satellites with ur SS2. Use a Diseqc switch and configure in progDVB (my fav viewer) in Diseqc & LNB configuration option.

    Though I do not have any diseqc switch, I've configured progDVB for simple Diseqc and added to LNB option and watching channels from two diff satellites with single LNB simultaneously ! Means both the satellites are co-located !
    Technology Makes You Live

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiseguy4u View Post
    Can I watch more than four satellites on Skystar2 and also
    my receiver does not have 12 volt option so can I provide
    external 12 volt and than what will be the setup?
    others are lucky, others are not. i WAS not lucky, so good luck to you. try all the drivers available, and hopefully, your disecq switch will like the driver commands and switch properly.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    My question was more than four satellites and 12 volt
    switch.
    Good things comes to those who wait.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by urpradhan View Post
    Tes, You can watch from 4 satellites with ur SS2. Use a Diseqc switch and configure in progDVB (my fav viewer) in Diseqc & LNB configuration option.

    Though I do not have any diseqc switch, I've configured progDVB for simple Diseqc and added to LNB option and watching channels from two diff satellites with single LNB simultaneously ! Means both the satellites are co-located !
    Hello Urpradhan

    Could you guide me ,I have a nexus s card. S/W deatils pls.

    Vkumar
    [email protected]

  7. #7
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by urpradhan View Post
    Tes, You can watch from 4 satellites with ur SS2. Use a Diseqc switch and configure in progDVB (my fav viewer) in Diseqc & LNB configuration option.

    Though I do not have any diseqc switch, I've configured progDVB for simple Diseqc and added to LNB option and watching channels from two diff satellites with single LNB simultaneously ! Means both the satellites are co-located !
    I think this configuration works when both the dishes have the same type of lnbs (either universal or C band), and when the frequency settings of transponders from both the satellites are different (which is true in most of the cases).

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hindustan
    Posts
    291
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by az30094 View Post
    I think this configuration works when both the dishes have the same type of lnbs (either universal or C band), and when the frequency settings of transponders from both the satellites are different (which is true in most of the cases).
    I do not ve two dish dear .....
    Rather a SINGLE 100cm dish pointing to 75 E and 74 E with a SINGLE Ku-Band Universal LNBF ! I'm able to get both the sats simultaneously coz they are co-located ....
    Technology Makes You Live

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Indian Ocean
    Posts
    63
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    See my profile below.
    With my motorised dish, I am watching 13 satellites.
    I have 13 installations of ProgDvb on my desktop, one for each satellite.
    Each install has the name of the satellite and his position on the dish positioner.
    PIV 2.66Ghz RAM 512Mo WinXP Pro Sp1
    Skystar2 - 3.75m KTI- Drake ESR700e - Yuri 15 k C-Band - Sharp 0.6 dB Ku-Band

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Coimbatore India.
    Posts
    93
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Prog DVB

    Quote Originally Posted by salomon View Post
    See my profile below.
    With my motorised dish, I am watching 13 satellites.
    I have 13 installations of ProgDvb on my desktop, one for each satellite.
    Each install has the name of the satellite and his position on the dish positioner.
    Hello

    Could you guide me how to configure Prog DVB ,where to down load S/w and what other details to be put in.

    Vkumar

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Indian Ocean
    Posts
    63
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hello,
    After installing ProgDvb, go to Settings menu:
    -open DiSEcqC
    - add LNB
    - choose the satellite for this LNB
    Go to Channel List menu:
    - do Channel search.

    For more info, please read sticky thread PC DVB and Internet by satellite.
    For other s/w visit www.dvbskystar.com
    PIV 2.66Ghz RAM 512Mo WinXP Pro Sp1
    Skystar2 - 3.75m KTI- Drake ESR700e - Yuri 15 k C-Band - Sharp 0.6 dB Ku-Band

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    @wiseguy4u

    You can use upto 12 satellites by using AltDVB soft.
    Goto its "SCAN" option, right-click on any entry appearing therein for your present satellite, choose "EDIT". There you will find choice of selecting 3 diseqc switches.....each one being able to handle 4 satellites per diseqc switch.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top