Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Sky Digital Uk

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile Sky Digital Uk


    Hello Friends,
    I want to know about sky digital DTH. I am going to install the dish myself but i don't know what is satellite name & Position to get Sky Digital DTH in UK.

  2. #2
    afxal
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nauman1 View Post
    Hello Friends,
    I want to know about sky digital DTH. I am going to install the dish myself but i don't know what is satellite name & Position to get Sky Digital DTH in UK.
    Hi

    Sky Digital UK is available on 4 Satellites :

    Astra 2A,2B,2D Positioned at 28.2°E.
    Eurobird 1 Positioned at 28.5°E.

    Most of the FTA channels are on Eurobird 1, including Geo, Aag, Prime TV, ARY One World, QTV, The Musik, DM Digital & Islam TV and Channel Punjab.

    Good Luck.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    25
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I have NTL: box to view the UK Pay Channels. We upgrade it from a Shop and it start Pay Channels again. But after 6 Months the pay channels are stoped. Why can i upgrade this Box software or its card myself. Is there any software for box or Card available. One of my friends told me that he upgrade its software from the same shop and it is working fine and all Pay channels are open now. Can you tell me it required any hardware to upgrade it just like card reader of only open by puting new key as in Pakistan.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi
    is this sat easily available in pakistan what ius dish size and signal strenght , nauman 1 u r in uk or in pak getting this sat /
    pls give details

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    532
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    no signal here in pakistan from astra.far away from its signal.for those who get signal from this bird can also watch encryted channels with sharing.mach1
    just added its card to his sharing server just check this link and request for newcamd login.

    http://www.mach1.ws/showthread.php?p=180427#post180427

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pinkgypsy View Post
    hi
    is this sat easily available in pakistan what ius dish size and signal strenght , nauman 1 u r in uk or in pak getting this sat /
    pls give details
    you are on the OTHER side of the world, in relation to the sats mentioned.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default sky tv keys

    Does anybody knows provider and keys to use for sky tv uk, been looking for then but cant find anything

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    195
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seldom34 View Post
    Does anybody knows provider and keys to use for sky tv uk, been looking for then but cant find anything

    Thanks

    better ask mr. murdoch about the key,nice first post

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    532
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html

    and no keys available for this package only possible through sharing

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    thank you, I got a mvision f8085 ( no card) is there any way to do it? sorry but dont know much about this.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top