Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    al
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default hi , I nead some help plz


    I have a stb samsung 9500 a ci,
    yesterday I bought a Matrix reload, she is upgrated with new files soo is okay, but,
    I see that not all keys are new . I want to put some new keys but I dont know how ?
    1.using my samy inside menu, .. ecc puting keys with my remote control!?
    2.or using a programer for cams ?!


    RESPECT
    THX

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    updating your MR can be done several ways. the most popular and most cost-friendly is to it via pcmcia port on a laptop and use ucas1.3 for updating the mr files. another is to use funcards to update the MR, then next is to purchase a cas2 interface from duolabs.com and use that to reprogram your MR. (further info can be found for updating the cams from http://www.matrixcam.com/matrixreloaded.htm

    You can edit the keys on the MR manually though if you wish to, it's using the DEC format so you have to enter it accordingly. most of the updated keys posted under the keys section has a corresponding MR keys value. good luck.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    al
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    THANX boknoy_ph

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    643
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    boknoy

    Will similar method work for X-cam ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    al
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    by the way
    I dont know why spice platinium on hotbird is not available to open on my stb.
    I got a samsung 9500 a ci with martix revolution . I can watch tps and multi ,soo the keys are ok.
    I cant understand why i cant see spice platinium,if this is channal inside this boquet of tsp,
    is my samy that is not okay or the cam dont suport it ?

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @woz,

    there has been a program for xcam which will enable it to be reprogrammed using the serial connection from your laptop and with a dummy card of some sort, like tripe programmers (i think xcams are being upgraded with loader cards like dragon). so please take a reading at http://www.la-cafetera.com/xcam.htm or www.toecuttersden.com

    After updating with the patch as mentioned above, you can use your laptop pcmcia to update the cam.

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    643
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    boknoy_ph

    Thanks for the links, I will look now.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top