Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Nokia 6630 Mobile.. country code.....

    i have Nokia 6630 mobile my friend have sent me from japan abt a year ago .. when i insert my sim in it...it says invalid sim... i asked someone he told me tht u must crack the country code and then u will be able to use this set... can somebody guide me how can i crack the country code.. thnx in advance..
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    461
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    baba G !
    aqqal noon huth maro this is SAT forum.
    by the way download its original s/w from net and install into your cell.
    plz talk about TPS or echolink

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you have to modify the firmware. ask any phone repair shop and they will be glad to reprogram your eeprom to make it 'open line'. that way, you can insert any simcard from any provider.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satlover
    baba G !
    aqqal noon huth maro this is SAT forum.
    by the way download its original s/w from net and install into your cell.
    plz talk about TPS or echolink
    main enaa deyaan dukaana band kr denyaan janab naway kam dasnay sab noo sat noo gola maro.. ..
    by the way u mean japanese dosent use original software or wot.. can u redirect me to the software u r talking abt..?..
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  5. #5
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Have u tried Nokia software updater ?

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i think the nokia software updater will only update the programs, etc., not the firmware.

    with much googling, i have come across these sites:

    http://unlock.nokiafree.org/ which has the calculator and http://www.unlockme.co.uk/unlockme.html to run some tutorials on how to unlock your phone. great site, really.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if ur phone is provider locked then it is not possible to open it for a local service technician but u can try at ur nearest nokia service center ...

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thnx bok and other fellows... i have searched alot on internet i even went to some technicians of mobiles and i came to know tht 6630 is using different technology named BB5 which is impossible to unlock i have downloaded a calculator of unlocking codes and i even learnt how to enter the codes in mobile or how to generate the unlocking codes... but it did not help me at all..the other nokia mobiles are dst3 n dst4 technology and they can be unlocked easily and u can find the codes also...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  9. #9
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    @boknoy_ph
    No. It updates firmware. I've already upgraded the firmware of N70 2 times.
    Here is the official link for that software.
    http://www.nokia.com/A4176089

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    106
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    This is BB5 Phone and you can not open its country code.You send it back to Japan.Cause it is made only for pacefic ocean countries.
    HP Compaq NX9010
    Dreambox 500S
    Opentel 2000CI
    Skystar USB.
    Apple IPOD 4GB.

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    to say something is impossible is hogwash. take a reading from http://www.google.com/search?q=bb5+p...ient=firefox-a on how they unlock BB5 phones. it's just a matter of patience.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    to say something is impossible is hogwash. take a reading from http://www.google.com/search?q=bb5+p...ient=firefox-a on how they unlock BB5 phones. it's just a matter of patience.
    sir i think it is not possible to unlock bb5 phones until now .. as i have heard and i am also in the same field...

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...312671&page=68 read on and see for yourself. some are paying good money to have their phones unlocked. so it CAN be unlocked. the problem lies in finding out the provider numbers to use, etc.

    impossible or not... you be the judge.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have been searching to unlock my 6630 but i cud not find any solution so far and most of the technicians told me to send back my mobile to vodafone in japan ... so in my view i can not unlock this phone... i have searched many forums on internet also ...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  15. #15
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baba4u View Post
    i have been searching to unlock my 6630 but i cud not find any solution so far and most of the technicians told me to send back my mobile to vodafone in japan ... so in my view i can not unlock this phone... i have searched many forums on internet also ...
    why don't you make your mobile another key ring?
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. about mobile nokia n 70
    By irshad in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th January 1970, 06:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top