Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Supermax6000ci plus


    Hello,
    Need urgently help about 6000ciplus,, I am facing a problem when i want to upgrade my stb6000ci plus
    into latest version 27April 618A along with loader 1.1b in window Xp.The error massege is
    "stb cann't upgrade bcoz stb model name is different of the immage file"
    Can anybody help as soon as possible what will i have to do to fix this problem
    Thanks at the moment i am using in supermax very old version 08April 2004.Fme617b.

    will be thanks for reply.

  2. #2
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Supermax6000ci plus

    Quote Originally Posted by specialist
    Hello,
    Need urgently help about 6000ciplus,, I am facing a problem when i want to upgrade my stb6000ci plus
    into latest version 27April 618A along with loader 1.1b in window Xp.The error massege is
    "stb cann't upgrade bcoz stb model name is different of the immage file"
    Can anybody help as soon as possible what will i have to do to fix this problem
    Thanks at the moment i am using in supermax very old version 08April 2004.Fme617b.

    will be thanks for reply.

    WITH 1.1C LOADER U CAN DO THAT WITH XP.

    1.1B LOADER CAN BE USED EASILY WITH 98 WINDOW.BY THE WAY CHECK UR PC MAY BE INFECTED WITH VIRUS

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Supermax6000ci plus

    Quote Originally Posted by SHELLEYATICD
    Quote Originally Posted by specialist
    Hello,
    Need urgently help about 6000ciplus,, I am facing a problem when i want to upgrade my stb6000ci plus
    into latest version 27April 618A along with loader 1.1b in window Xp.The error massege is
    "stb cann't upgrade bcoz stb model name is different of the immage file"
    Can anybody help as soon as possible what will i have to do to fix this problem
    Thanks at the moment i am using in supermax very old version 08April 2004.Fme617b.

    will be thanks for reply.

    WITH 1.1C LOADER U CAN DO THAT WITH XP.

    1.1B LOADER CAN BE USED EASILY WITH 98 WINDOW.BY THE WAY CHECK UR PC MAY BE INFECTED WITH VIRUS
    can u tell me where from i can get loader1.1c? will be thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Supermax6000ci plus

    Quote Originally Posted by SHELLEYATICD
    Quote Originally Posted by specialist
    Hello,
    Need urgently help about 6000ciplus,, I am facing a problem when i want to upgrade my stb6000ci plus
    into latest version 27April 618A along with loader 1.1b in window Xp.The error massege is
    "stb cann't upgrade bcoz stb model name is different of the immage file"
    Can anybody help as soon as possible what will i have to do to fix this problem
    Thanks at the moment i am using in supermax very old version 08April 2004.Fme617b.

    will be thanks for reply.

    WITH 1.1C LOADER U CAN DO THAT WITH XP.

    1.1B LOADER CAN BE USED EASILY WITH 98 WINDOW.BY THE WAY CHECK UR PC MAY BE INFECTED WITH VIRUS
    DEAR I HAVE CHECKED IT WITH LOADER 1.1C IN WINXP BUT SAME ERROR, CANN'T UPGRADE SOFTWARE,BCOZ DIFFERENT STB MODEL OF IMAGE FILE FROM CONNECTED STB MODEL,, NOW USING VERY OLD VER FME615C. WHERE IS PROBLEM?
    I THINK MAY BE IT IS NOT ORIGIONAL VERSION OF SUPERMAX6000CI.
    TELL ME HOW CAN BE SOLVED THIS PROBLEM
    THANKS

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    all procedure is discussed under this thread
    http://www.********.ro/f2/viewtopic.p...2314&start=320
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    HALANI Pakistan 0345 3808088
    Posts
    420
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    PLZ CHECK BOOT VERSION IF IT IS 29 THEN UPDATE WITH BOOT

    VER:30 & FILE 618A 0F 27 APRIL 2005 WITH CAS FILE 27-4-2005 DATED.


  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Siyal


    PLZ CHECK BOOT VERSION IF IT IS 29 THEN UPDATE WITH BOOT

    VER:30 & FILE 618A 0F 27 APRIL 2005 WITH CAS FILE 27-4-2005 DATED.

    Will somebody really guide to us that how can i update it with latest ver618a Along with full detail of upgradation step by step also with boot file and software
    I tried it but failed same error is showing
    "software cann'r upgrade, bcoz different stb model of image file from connected stb model"

    will be really grateful for this help.
    thanks

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Siyal


    PLZ CHECK BOOT VERSION IF IT IS 29 THEN UPDATE WITH BOOT

    VER:30 & FILE 618A 0F 27 APRIL 2005 WITH CAS FILE 27-4-2005 DATED.

    Will somebody really guide to us that how can i update it with latest ver618a Along with full detail of upgradation step by step also with boot file and software
    I tried it but failed same error is showing
    "software cann'r upgrade, bcoz different stb model of image file from connected stb model"

    Which chip no is being used in 6000ci plus, 5512 or 5518

    will be really grateful for this help.
    thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Afghanistan
    Posts
    191
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Do It like this

    All procedure in detail is written in Below posts,,,,plz get help and if the problem persists then describe your problem in detail...we will try to sort out.
    S/W UPGRADE PROCEDURE OF SUPERMAX 6000 CI PLUS RECEIVER.
    1. Connect STB and IS Link1.1C
    2. Open Boot make File (Press Upgrade Software Button)
    ((5512)_SSM3_BootMake_0030.hex )
    3. DownLoad Start
    4. After All Data Transferred
    Press OK On Your Computer Screen And Then Power OFF And ON Of Your
    Receiver.
    5. Front Panel Display EEnd,
    Power OFF Your Receiver
    6. Pressed Channel Up-Button▲ Of Your Receiver Front Panel (Hold On Channel Up ▲
    Button And Then Power ON Of Your Receiver.
    7. On Front Panel, Display “0029”
    8. Open Main File (Press Download Program ‘Bulb’ Button)
    (5512_NO_Boot_SSM3_SUPER-CI 6000 PLUS_FMB618A)
    9. Download Start--------- When Complete Downloading On Front Panel Of Your
    Receiver Display EEnd Then it will directly come to in fornt panel of your recicever 618a Connect it and enjoy,

    do not Use this boot as you mention in above post 5518 this boot file is for INFO Model, For 5512 this is for FMB model Ok

    Regards

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Do It like this

    Quote Originally Posted by rocky
    All procedure in detail is written in Below posts,,,,plz get help and if the problem persists then describe your problem in detail...we will try to sort out.
    S/W UPGRADE PROCEDURE OF SUPERMAX 6000 CI PLUS RECEIVER.
    1. Connect STB and IS Link1.1C
    2. Open Boot make File (Press Upgrade Software Button)
    ((5512)_SSM3_BootMake_0030.hex )
    3. DownLoad Start
    4. After All Data Transferred
    Press OK On Your Computer Screen And Then Power OFF And ON Of Your
    Receiver.
    5. Front Panel Display EEnd,
    Power OFF Your Receiver
    6. Pressed Channel Up-Button? Of Your Receiver Front Panel (Hold On Channel Up ?
    Button And Then Power ON Of Your Receiver.
    7. On Front Panel, Display “0029”
    8. Open Main File (Press Download Program ‘Bulb’ Button)
    (5512_NO_Boot_SSM3_SUPER-CI 6000 PLUS_FMB618A)
    9. Download Start--------- When Complete Downloading On Front Panel Of Your
    Receiver Display EEnd Then it will directly come to in fornt panel of your recicever 618a Connect it and enjoy,

    do not Use this boot as you mention in above post 5518 this boot file is for INFO Model, For 5512 this is for FMB model Ok

    Regards
    I am really grateful to u for this help Mr Rocky,I got it. Now can u tell me that what is the master password to open the cas menu in 6000ci

    Waiting thanks

  11. #11
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    1234 is the PW to enable CAS system and 8503 is to make factory default.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    HALANI Pakistan 0345 3808088
    Posts
    420
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    FOR POLSAT SUPERMAX 6000 CI PLUS WORKS 100% AUTO BUT SOME

    TIMES FIRST 2 DIGITS OF UPDATED KEY ARE BELOW TO RIGHT DIGITS

    SO PLZ IF THERE IS 75 THEN CHANGE WITH 76 IF THERE IS 5A CHANGE

    WITH 6A POLSAT CHANNELS WILL RUN. THIS PROBLEM COMES AFTER

    2 OR 3 KEYS UPDATING, ONLY ONCE AFTER THIS IT WILL 100% RIGHT

    KEY. I THINK IT IS NOT A BIG PROBLEM.

    ENJOY WITH SUPERMAX...IS THE BEST


  13. #13
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Siyal


    FOR POLSAT SUPERMAX 6000 CI PLUS WORKS 100% AUTO BUT SOME

    TIMES FIRST 2 DIGITS OF UPDATED KEY ARE BELOW TO RIGHT DIGITS

    SO PLZ IF THERE IS 75 THEN CHANGE WITH 76 IF THERE IS 5A CHANGE

    WITH 6A POLSAT CHANNELS WILL RUN. THIS PROBLEM COMES AFTER

    2 OR 3 KEYS UPDATING, ONLY ONCE AFTER THIS IT WILL 100% RIGHT

    KEY. I THINK IT IS NOT A BIG PROBLEM.

    ENJOY WITH SUPERMAX...IS THE BEST

    No need to change any key manually ,,,Auto update is working perfectly
    Super-CI 6000 Plus is the best STB over here in Lahore market.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by Siyal


    FOR POLSAT SUPERMAX 6000 CI PLUS WORKS 100% AUTO BUT SOME

    TIMES FIRST 2 DIGITS OF UPDATED KEY ARE BELOW TO RIGHT DIGITS

    SO PLZ IF THERE IS 75 THEN CHANGE WITH 76 IF THERE IS 5A CHANGE

    WITH 6A POLSAT CHANNELS WILL RUN. THIS PROBLEM COMES AFTER

    2 OR 3 KEYS UPDATING, ONLY ONCE AFTER THIS IT WILL 100% RIGHT

    KEY. I THINK IT IS NOT A BIG PROBLEM.

    ENJOY WITH SUPERMAX...IS THE BEST

    No need to change any key manually ,,,Auto update is working perfectly
    Super-CI 6000 Plus is the best STB over here in Lahore market.
    There is available any channel's data file for 6000ciplus? bcoz more satellites are not exist in the latest version 618a.

    Regard

  15. #15
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. b4u movies on supermax6000ci plus
    By mian1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th October 2006, 00:30
  2. supermax6000ci plus tps auto
    By Tools in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th September 2006, 08:19
  3. SuperMax6000ci Plus
    By Marwat233 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th August 2006, 17:10
  4. SuperMax6000ci plus FMB801a
    By zahid235 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 28th October 2005, 12:01
  5. Need Supermax6000ci UDB File
    By zahid235 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd May 2005, 22:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top