Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Fortecstar Alpha STB


    Hi all,
    I recently purchased the new version Fortecstar Alpha auto-update STB.
    I am currently using this for PAS7/10, NSS7 and Telstar 12
    If I press "menu key" followed by the "blue Button" on the remote I go to the encryption settings. The various encryptions and codes are displayed.
    After a CryWor** auto update , how do I know which key is the "new key" as there are about a 100 entries.
    I have tried entering the first group of keys into another STB, but it wont work.
    There is an option for "default key" but I have not tried this.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    default key will put the keys to the original order on the software, and not necessarily the new key.
    so you dont need default key, but updated key.
    doesit have conax too?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Fortecstar alpha stb

    Yes, also conax

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Fortecstar alpha stb

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai
    Yes, also conax
    tell me if you receive mytv boquet - all conax pas 7,10 ku 12722 v 26657.
    of course i watch teletoons on it with card.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Fortecstar Alpha

    Hi Cogil,
    I am using 90cm dish for Telstar 12 now, only have 50 cm dish for PAS7/10, I can't receive MyTV anymore with smaller dish.
    During holidays I will put the 90 cm dish back to PAS7/10 and try.

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    ok thanks you'll let us know then whether you are receiving it.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Zimbabwe
    Posts
    105
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Talking Xanoc

    @Boknaaai Have you managed to try the mytv stuff Cogil asked for. I rememeber seein a post where he refered to you about watching teletoons... is your fortech working with MyTv. i.e does it make it FTA
    nothing at the moment

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No Luck with MYTV, my STB only auto updates SABC and DMC
    The others I have to manually put in the keys.
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    No Luck with MYTV, my STB only auto updates SABC and DMC
    The others I have to manually put in the keys.
    thanks for the try at least now we know
    Dstv HD PVR

  10. #10
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    Hi all,
    I recently purchased the new version Fortecstar Alpha auto-update STB.
    I am currently using this for PAS7/10, NSS7 and Telstar 12
    If I press "menu key" followed by the "blue Button" on the remote I go to the encryption settings. The various encryptions and codes are displayed.
    After a CryWor** auto update , how do I know which key is the "new key" as there are about a 100 entries.
    I have tried entering the first group of keys into another STB, but it wont work.
    There is an option for "default key" but I have not tried this.

    Thanks
    can this box auto update any nagravision channels?and also, can we watch
    any crypto work channels in this box without put correct keys?
    plz let me know................

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    can this box auto update any nagravision channels?and also, can we watch
    any crypto work channels in this box without put correct keys?
    plz let me know................
    Hi George,
    Alpha STB has additional firmware loaded for autoroll on SABC (Nag**) and DMC (Cry***) I don't know if this will work on other services Nag** and Cry** ch's
    See additional firmware downloads for all FortecStar models.
    http://www.al7bar-soft1.com/index.php
    There is an option for "Africa" and "Middle" firmware/software

    Hope this helps,

    Regards
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  12. #12
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    Hi George,
    Alpha STB has additional firmware loaded for autoroll on SABC (Nag**) and DMC (Cry***) I don't know if this will work on other services Nag** and Cry** ch's
    See additional firmware downloads for all FortecStar models.
    http://www.al7bar-soft1.com/index.php
    There is an option for "Africa" and "Middle" firmware/software

    Hope this helps,

    Regards
    thankx dear friend, by the way did u check this box with other nagra and crypto providers?

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    thankx dear friend, by the way did u check this box with other nagra and crypto providers?
    Not yet, no other Nagra or Crypto services other than the two mentioned to test it on.

    Regards
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  14. #14
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    Not yet, no other Nagra or Crypto services other than the two mentioned to test it on.

    Regards
    can u plz test this box with other providers? it'll very help full for others(who thinkx to buy this box)

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs down


    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal View Post
    can u plz test this box with other providers? it'll very help full for others(who thinkx to buy this box)
    Sorry George,
    There are NO OTHER providers in my area to test this on.
    The only providers in my area are: SABC on Nagra and DMC on Crypto

    Maybe some one else in another area will be able to confim if successful.

    Regards,
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ALPHA TV PROVIDER ID
    By loveme in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th November 2006, 23:56
  2. ALPHA TV ID ???
    By cogil in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th November 2006, 19:22
  3. FORTECSTAR- ALPHA(DigitalSatelliteReceiver)
    By JPS in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st August 2006, 22:13
  4. FORTECSTAR ALPHA
    By harshan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th July 2006, 08:28
  5. zee tv & Alpha tv punjabi down
    By zainjee in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 07:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top