Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Chinese Dynasat III


    My friend have a dynasat III (Black market). Earlier it was working alright (like my dynsat silverbox II) but since now Dre** TV have changed its parameters we cannot use it anymore other than updating the key manually everyday.

    Silverbox II patch is released but i cannot use it in silverbox III as the manufacturer are different. Please help me

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Mnl., Philippines
    Posts
    65
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default silverbox III

    my friend,

    no way, main board is different and silverbox III was definitely clone receiver!

    dyansat-thailand released an anti-cloning software, to make incompatible with cloned units.

    at least you can still use it unlike other brands.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Friends,
    You can modify it to become a Silverbox Plus by connecting the pins of processor. Pins to connect are as follow.

    Connect Pin 2, 207& 204 of the processor to Ground.
    Connect Pin 1 & 208 to Pin 4(3.3V) of the processor.

    Then upgrade the software.
    There are two models:
    First model compatible with Silverbox Plus Software and Second Model is compatible with IRD-7100 Software.

    OK. That's all.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Iraq
    Posts
    510
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    m8,

    are these modifications applicable on all clone receivers?

    because the modifications onmaniboard they posted on their websites were different from clone receiver.

    are they using same CPU (sti551?

    thanks for your reply.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Tel Aviv, ISRAEL (# 2)
    Posts
    151
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default silverbox II modifications

    winthu,

    i tried the connections that you posted, still i get an error everytime i go to menu and it automatically shut-off after 3-mins.

    my receiver is Micro-x MDR-4500 FTA and as far as i know the pin that you gave us are the following:

    Pin 207: SC_CLK
    204: SC_DATA
    both connected to ground.

    Pin 208: SC_RST
    1: SC_PWR
    4: +3.3 VD
    all connected to each other

    pls. confirm pin configuration and its designations. correct me if i am wrong.

    thanks for your immediate reply.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Frankly speaking i cant quite understand how to connect the pins to ground. Do i have to trace it and see where they connect and then connect them to soem ground source. Please help me.

    Thanks for your reply Guys. one step ahead now

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Friend,
    I connect the pins of processor directly as i mentioned above. It works.

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Iraq
    Posts
    510
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default it works

    winthu,

    thanks i followed your instructions again and it works. it is quite hard coz the pitch of CPU IC is very near.

    taiwa,

    yes you have to trace ground connection near to CPU , look for any chip parts that are short connected to chassis (cover).

    thanks again winthu... r u working in thailand?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No, Guy.
    I am in Myanmar.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I tried Tracing and connecting the pins as you have said in your picture, I feel sorry that i have to bother you again. Sir, I have located the pins and tried to join them. Simce they are very near from each other it is nearly inpossible for me to connect them without toching the neighbouring pins. I tried tracing them so that i can connect the pins at some other points so that they become easier to connect. But i failed to trace them. Sir, if you can tell me is there is other place to connect them so that other pins are not disturbed. did you connect them in the pins comming from the processor directly or at other place.
    Second i faild to identify the circled mark (in your picture mentioned as "Resistor in circle is supply voltage. Output is 3.3 V" ) from my mainboard. I am attaching a picture of the upper part of the mainboard. I request you to kindly mark the point for me in the Picture that i'm attaching it here.



  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Iraq
    Posts
    510
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default silverbox plus

    taiwa,

    no more connections coz these pins are intended for smart card model. since your unit is FTA only it means that these pins has no connections.

    u have no choice u have to connect the wires diretly in to CPU pins and the 3.3VD supply is in pin 4, i think it is chipa capacitor and not chip resistor but, u have to connect 10K Ohms 1/4 watt resistor as illustrated on "winthu" picture.

    FYI

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks alot. I have figured out the pins and and gave it to an electronic technician for Joining them. But it seems he is afraid to do it as he told me that with the regular solderig iron it wont be possible and that high equipments are required to solder those small chip legs.

  13. #13
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tawia
    Thanks alot. I have figured out the pins and and gave it to an electronic technician for Joining them. But it seems he is afraid to do it as he told me that with the regular solderig iron it wont be possible and that high equipments are required to solder those small chip legs.
    Damn I did it myself... maybe he's hopeless and doesnt have a large magnifying glass and a very small weeny soldering iron with a needlepoint

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    hehehe, talking about soldering irons, i can still remember the good old days when we used to overclock AMD processors using the goldfinger method. it requires a very fine pointed soldering iron and a very good hand control (this is off topic).

    @tawia,

    give it someone else who will take the risk (or just ask the technician which pins to connect and do it yourself).

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need chinese channel key
    By ahbirdsss in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th August 2006, 22:08
  2. TVBS chinese channel
    By puzzola in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th January 2006, 10:10
  3. Another+Chinese+Saying
    By Jocelyn476 in forum DVD - DIVX - HIFI
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th December 2005, 18:46
  4. emetabox 3 (chinese)
    By lucifer7 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th July 2005, 18:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top