Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: DONGLE?

  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DONGLE?


    WHAT IS DONGLE,AND HOW IT WORKS IN REGARDS OF VIEWING ENRYPTED CHANNELS?
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DONGLE?

    Dear dawar, as far as I know Dongles can access some encrypt channels.I'd experienced with my Angelbox on that dongle.They said this AGB dongle is a protection chip.When u put this dongle u can watch Multichoice , UBC , etc...Also on Starsat.

    I'd been posted this dongle pic on this forum but I forget the tittle.If u wanna see it , I'll post for u bro.


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    K.S.A (SRI LANKA)
    Posts
    286
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how to install Dongles for Starsat

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droshan
    how to install Dongles for Starsat
    Hi droshan, I don't know exactly about Starsat's dongle.I've seen this tpic in RDI forum.Sorry for I can't paste u that thread.



    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DONGLE?

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Dear dawar, as far as I know Dongles can access some encrypt channels.I'd experienced with my Angelbox on that dongle.They said this AGB dongle is a protection chip.When u put this dongle u can watch Multichoice , UBC , etc...Also on Starsat.

    I'd been posted this dongle pic on this forum but I forget the tittle.If u wanna see it , I'll post for u bro.


    Thanks.
    THANKS DEAR YAN.PLZ POST IF YOU HAVE ANY PIC.[/img]
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DONGLE?

    Hi brother , here some pics of dongle for AGB...




    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The twin tuner receivers using doungle, now without dongle some channels working. But in the next stage they are telling to install the doungles. Now it working showtime,pehla,art,jsc,mct,sview,and freex with doungle. (shotime,mct working without dounglenow) Thank you
    Tech

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    451
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @ccchandran
    from where u bought doungles from kuwait?
    and u r using these with which receiver?
    take care.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lovebird
    @ccchandran
    from where u bought doungles from kuwait?
    and u r using these with which receiver?
    take care.
    SAME QUESTION FROM HERE
    AND I READ IN THE WEB,THAT THE DONGLE COSTS ALMOST 500USD.
    WHEN WE BUY TWIN TUNER LIKE AGB/DMB WE SHOULD TO BUY DONGLE ASWELL,OR ITS INCLUDED IN THE BOX?
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    K.S.A (SRI LANKA)
    Posts
    286
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing
    Quote Originally Posted by droshan
    how to install Dongles for Starsat
    Hi droshan, I don't know exactly about Starsat's dongle.I've seen this tpic in RDI forum.Sorry for I can't paste u that thread.



    Thanks.
    Explan What is that dongl and Send Picture..?
    [email protected]

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The dongle is 150to200drms only in dubai mkt but they are making more money from the dongle....
    Tech

  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    62
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HELLO EVERYONE

    THE FULL STORY OF THE SAID DONGLE, FIRST OF ALL THE DONGLE WILL ONLY WORK WITH TWIN TUNERS RECEIVERS ONLY SUCH AS (HBS, ANYWAVE, FUTURE, WORLDBOX SILVER AND BLACK, HITECH Z1, IN OTHER WORD ONLY ORIGINAL MANUFACTOR RECEIVER WILL ACCEPT INSULATION OF THIS DONGLE.

    IT COSTS $105 IN YEMEN, THIS DONGLE WILL ALLOW YOU TO WATCH FULL SHOWTIME CHANNELS, FULL ART CHANNELS, FULL MCT CHANNELS, FULL SEXVEIW CHANNELS PLUS PELHA CHANNELS ALSO THE RECEIVER IS ABLE OPEN ALL SCREMBLED CHANNELS BY USING KEYS. THE PRICE OF THESE RECEIVERS VAREIS AND CAN COST FROM $300 TO $400.

    YOU CAN ALSO WATCH SHOWTIME CHANNELS AND MCT CHANNELS WITHOUT HAVING TO USE THE DONGLE BUT BY UPDATING THE TUNER B

    I HOPE THAT I HAVE EXPLAIND EVERYTHING

    FOR FURTHER INQUIREIS PLS LET ME KNOW

    BEST REGARDS TO ALL OF YOU

    NAB897
    SANA'A
    REPUBLIC OF YEMEN

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    WHICH SAT WE SHOULD FACE THE OTHER DISH FOR UPDATING TUNER B.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar098
    WHICH SAT WE SHOULD FACE THE OTHER DISH FOR UPDATING TUNER B.

    Asiasat 4 for East and W3,W6 for West.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    @yan naing if it is possible to use tuner b asiasat 4 for update datas. Beafore we change from w3 to w6 if any other sat available to update tuner B. Thankyou.
    Tech

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. dongle???
    By jawwad in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th May 2006, 21:20
  2. dongle makes receivers descrambled
    By spark2006 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th January 1970, 08:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top