Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default AltDVB on satstar2 problem PAT Table incomplete

    can anyone using altdvb tell me what i need to download next when i cannot see video on scanned channels, even fta, but get a message:

    PAT table incomplete. - when i click on the scan error triangle.
    i must be doing something wrong?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    491
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    what card do you have?
    this one
    http://www.satstar2.com/

    I don't think it is supported by altdvb.



    ss2 rev2.3, Alt-Dvb 2.x, DvbDream 1.x

  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I have the satstar2 2.0 usb box:

    this one www.satstar2.com/product/index.asp?c_id=7

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    491
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is not supported by altdvb.. maybe it works partially because it is a modification of skystar2 or something.. i don't know.

    Read here about supported interfaces:
    http://www.altdvb.ro/



    ss2 rev2.3, Alt-Dvb 2.x, DvbDream 1.x

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks darkt,
    will update on any success, or findouts on the hardware.
    aeter all trials

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    491
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    After reading here http://www.satstar2.com/download/index.asp

    pls download AltDVB2.2,

    1. open "Filters" document.

    2.#Register_Filters.

    3.open AltDVB--select "BDA Device;----then show-DVB-S DVBWorld BDA Tuner Filter"

    4.then select it ,and "set default"

    you can do anything.
    it seems it works with this interface, but i don't know if the interface is for the usb version also.

    For the usb it says:

    SatStar2 USB-S/T BDA Drivers(46Kb)

    The device including SatStar2 USB DVB-S DVB-C and DVB-T,the device support MyTheatre software. if you want use MyTheatre the newest version.pls update the drivers.

    update 2006.6.24
    You have to make some tests.



    ss2 rev2.3, Alt-Dvb 2.x, DvbDream 1.x

  7. #7
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks for all the help darkt.
    will do all the experiments, though takes time and will come up
    with a positive answer

  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil
    thanks for all the help darkt.
    will do all the experiments, though takes time and will come up
    with a positive answer
    thanks for all your help darkt,
    i must pit it to record that satstar2 and the various programmes that run it cannot operate on a universal serial bus (usb) of 1.1 version, so when i changed my usb to high speed 2.2 version all works well - thanks M8

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    491
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    No problem.
    I'm glad you succeeded.



    ss2 rev2.3, Alt-Dvb 2.x, DvbDream 1.x

  10. #10
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It looks like this gadget requires lots of processor power.
    running it on a p3 800mhz, 256mb ram but runs out of processor power and freezes after abt 5 mins.
    is there a way to reduce amount of processor pwr used, or just get a higher processored unit for it.
    it doesnt even give me a chance to work on the programming.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DM 500s, host error + SATSTAR2
    By cogil in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 16th May 2009, 18:18
  2. AltDvb Audio Problem
    By missey in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd October 2006, 23:28
  3. Skynet incomplete
    By morcovel in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th July 2006, 23:55
  4. PMT Incomplete
    By alienro in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th March 2006, 16:34
  5. Recuperare arhive incomplete
    By ecinema in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2nd November 2004, 03:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top