Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    83
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Showtime receiver


    Friends Experts,

    Thas anyone knows how to change the software of showtime receiver
    I want to use it as normal receiver..thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    K.S.A (SRI LANKA)
    Posts
    286
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default http://www.********.com/f2/viewtopic.php?t=82949


  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    83
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Droshan,

    I mean i have showtime receiver black subcription was expired already, i will not renew it.. can i modify the software of this showtime rcvr So i can watch FTA channel and others..Thanks..cheers..

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Triple_0
    Droshan,

    I mean i have showtime receiver black subcription was expired already, i will not renew it.. can i modify the software of this showtime rcvr So i can watch FTA channel and others..Thanks..cheers..
    the software is locked, even the transponders are locked. no dice.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    83
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default So no fun

    Thanks Boknoy just add to my collection..

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    For new IRD's of ART(pehla)and Showtime IRD's are with FTA blocking functionality, so if you dont have a valid subscription you cannot watch FTA channels.

    Old IRD's doesn't have this functionality so you can use it.

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    nopes, i have an older receiver from showtime and it's gathering dust in the cabinet. always shows "scanning home network" even if you put the FTA transponders, lol.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    32
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Anybody Interested In Selling Their Showtime/Pehla Decoder?
    Contact Me In PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pehla & SHowtime!
    By satpal123 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 14:36
  2. Showtime (Nilesat) ok. !
    By fansat03 in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd July 2006, 08:17
  3. showtime still fta
    By emco83 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th June 2006, 05:28
  4. showtime/add on nilesat 7w
    By underachiever in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th January 2006, 06:15
  5. NBA SHOWTIME
    By spider_OFW in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd November 2005, 20:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top