Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Skystar2 - sory for asking :) (for newbies)


    i havent yet tryed to get info in some of the posts but before i do i 'd like to know for sure in the moment what software i need for SkyStar 2.from drivers to diferent types of software that provide watching satelite tv.
    Thanx!
    Knowledge is power

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: sory for asking :)

    Quote Originally Posted by xNowell
    i havent yet tryed to get info in some of the posts but before i do i 'd like to know for sure in the moment what software i need for SkyStar 2.from drivers to diferent types of software that provide watching satelite tv.
    Thanx!

    Hi friend, plz. visit on this site for PC-DVB Card and check the software & plug-in for ur dvb card.
    Sir boknoy and Sir cogil will give u more active answer.


    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default thanx friend

    thanx for 4 ur time and attention friend, i'll see what i can do with this hardware
    Knowledge is power

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    either you have installation cd, or download drivers from net, and after that you chose the programme to run on, they are quite a number, sir boknoy would give u details subject to your set up. I havent gone through with mine and cannot give instructions yet.
    also from site as directed by yan, you can chose and try.

  5. #5
    az30094
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Re: Skystar2 - sory for asking :)

    Quote Originally Posted by xNowell
    i havent yet tryed to get info in some of the posts but before i do i 'd like to know for sure in the moment what software i need for SkyStar 2.from drivers to diferent types of software that provide watching satelite tv.
    Thanx!
    You can use the CD that came with your card. It contains the driver and the viewer software.

    But I recommend you to keep them aside. Download the latest driver ver 4.4.0 (a 4.4.1 beta version is also available, but I don't recommend beta software). Also download a good viewer program - ProgDVB is very popular, but I prefer and like AltDVB v 2.2. Also download the latest emulator(s) - S2Emu v 1.2.6. You can also download vplug v 1.3.7. Also download the latest softcam file. All these downloads you can get from http://www.dvbskystar.com/.

    First, install the latest drivers. Then install the viewer program. Put the S2Emu and vcam files into the plugin directory or in the root folder of the viewer program, along with softcam file.

    Thats all. Enjoy your viewing.

  6. #6
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default thanx to all

    first of all thanx to all (yan naing, cogil, az30094), Now I KNOW
    Well there is 1 thinj that I d like to ask.
    Can som1 expl this 1 to me:
    "For 1-way satellite internet you have to subscribe to some satellite internet service provider."
    Is this going to be a problem, is there some euroes I need or what, thanx again
    Knowledge is power

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    "For 1-way satellite internet you have to subscribe to some satellite internet service provider."
    yes, that is true. either you get a dial-up or a dsl line to transmit your data request and then the reply will be routed through your ISP and on to the satellite to your dish. if you want two-way, then you need VSAT which costs a premium.

    have your skystar working properly first, then you can experiment some more on it later on. good luck.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default +1 question

    first thanx for the quik reply to boknoy_ph and to or other's post autors
    +1 question is on its way, goes like this:
    I have an dsl line and I didn t get it how can I use skystar 2 to propibly speed up the download stream...
    I order skystar 2, but there r few models and I dont know what is mine, is there a problem with the subversions of skystar 2...
    if i want only 1 way (download) trafic do i have to pay to subscribe (if i have to subscribe at all) to some satelite ISP...
    THANX FOR ANY AFORTS
    Knowledge is power

  9. #9
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default just to renew

    just to renew the post...
    Knowledge is power

  10. #10
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you already have a dsl line, hopimg its adsl, find out what speed you are offered by the isp or the adsl provider and work out a deal on the speeds you need.
    they are always very willing to increase the offered speeds, or mbs at a fee.
    plus discuss with them what you actually want, am sure you will come out with whats best for u.
    i remember using on adsl 128mb down and 64mb up it was good apart from congestions occasionally, and line breakdowns.

  11. #11
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default did i understand well

    I m using an ADSL internet line (its 312kbs)
    so, without a permition from my ADSL internet provider there is no chance that I could speed up (any how) the download stream for my internet connection?
    AND THANX FOR THE QUICK REPLAY
    Knowledge is power

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    search for shelleyatticd's thread on open wingate proxies. or you can pm him.

    in my opinion, you already 384kbps downstream, what more do you want? satellite streams are sometimes on burst mode, very unstable. so i suggest stick with your dsl line for now.

    but i do hope you get hold of shelleyatticd so that he can point you out on which satellite and which wingate proxy is compromised, lol.

    this entails changing the mac address of your hardware, etc.... quite a challenge.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default the download stream...?

    well sr boknoy_ph, the type of the connection is a ADSL with up limit of 384kbs (sorry bout the bad information in the previews post, I sad its 312kbs), but the speed can rise most to, lets say 30-40, maybe 70 (sometimes can go to 80-90 with some p2p but that last nearly 5-6sec.), most, is something to 20 (is bad provider), and that is not ok, you know?...but there is other problem also, my download stream is 512MB for a mounth, so i guess with this card, not only i can speed up the download but the stream can go more then 512, can go unlimited...
    please if there is some advice of the issue i m trying to solve, let me know

    for shelleyatticd it says that there is no such a user, please, need some instructions...

    Knowledge is power

  14. #14
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    SHELLEYATICD
    Mentor


    Joined: 02 Jan 2005
    Posts: 933
    Location: Shelley Town-Pakistan

    just check the spellings and you are on

  15. #15
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default KNOW ITS OK


    pm send
    thanx sr cogil
    Knowledge is power

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TECHNICAL SECTION ABOUT JTAG FOR NEWBIES
    By yan naing in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1331
    Last Post: 26th October 2017, 08:35
  2. USEFULL Help for newbies
    By masood in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 266
    Last Post: 14th November 2012, 17:34
  3. Skystar2 PCI or USB
    By shooting_star in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 06:10
  4. plz help skystar2 tv pci
    By shehbaz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th March 2006, 17:24
  5. Nu mai am SkyStar2
    By Unuseroarecare in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd October 2005, 01:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top