Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM 500s flashing

    Hello everyone.
    I tried to flash my DM500 with the latest (original) firmware but it seems that something went wrong.
    After the flashing completed succesfully, it restarted and it asked me to choose the tv standard, language, and timezone. After pressing save at the timezone screen, the whole procedure starts over (tv standard, language, timezone) and never seems to end.
    I cannot see the box from the net anymore (probably the net settings reset to default-DHCP) so until i will find the null-modem cable to reflash it , i don't know what to do about it. Any ideas?
    Thanks
    (sorry about the english)

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    6,920
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You must to scan one transponder (after pressing save at the timezone screen) before continue. Than you can continue with what you want to do.
    SHALOM

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    This is EXACTLY my problem... after pressing save at the timezone screen, it asks me for the tv standard.... Can't do any searching until i finish this wizard.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Timisoara
    Posts
    349
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    probably there's nothing else left to do... go for the null-modem cable...

    P.S. why the hell would you want to use the original firmware?... try Gemini MaxVar... Colosseum... they're much better

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    *** just for the record, i tried the original because my provider says that i can use this to watch ****** 2***

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Last night i solved my problem.... The firmware had a bug....
    Reply to this if you need more details to solve this problem

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Flashing a new firmware
    By Axell in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th November 2006, 07:21
  2. GBOX pe dm 500s
    By marcobelo in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 7th February 2006, 00:45
  3. DM 500s cu cartela MAX
    By marcobelo in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th January 2006, 23:15
  4. Problema flashing Dbox2
    By crisbig in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd November 2005, 13:21
  5. DM 500s
    By gigi_sandu in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th October 2005, 16:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top