Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46
  1. #1
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM 500s, host error + SATSTAR2


    Dm 500 cannot connect to net showing host url address error any experience on this, i need some advice on this please
    Dstv HD PVR

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DM 500s, host error

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil
    Dm 500 cannot connect to net showing host url address error any experience on this, i need some advice on this please
    congratulation for having a Dream box
    did you check the main page of this board for DB helpline?
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try to ping the address from your pc if you can get a response. then check your cable connections to the box if it is active also (ping your box). after that, check your router settings and make sure it forwards all packets from your box TO your box. i think this usually happens when trying to download satellite channel details from the net, like lyngsat.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @ bro masood,
    thanks for the gesture, checked main page but most cases i lack the com. language, while i get some, but with this problem coulnt get a real ref of what next.

    thanks sir boknoy am going back to try that out though went through ping, will try again all mentioned, because as always am sure there is still something wrong entered, or not yet entered. pc to box communication is ok and can even patch nagra and send emus to box, as usual its the instructions reading that takes lots of time will try further.

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The STB is connected and as for access to the internet, its alright as CAM updates and downloads are working. Pinging the URL "http://www.i-have-a-dreambox.com/~emucenter/image/catalog.xml" from the DOS cmd says the host could not be found. Is there an alternate URL for updates and how do you change the default URL on the STB?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    THINK!
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Enable DHCP in DB. Restart. Good Luck

  7. #7
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @luisito

    DHCP enabled, stb restarted and still page not found! The DB is connected straight to a pc which is connected to net. Any more ideas?

    thanx
    Dstv HD PVR

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    is ICS enabled on your pc? or what kind of sharing/proxy software are you using on the pc? make sure that your pc and box are on the same subnet, and IP range. also try disabling your pc firewall for a moment to test the connection.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @boknoy

    Tried that too. Here is some more info,,,The PC connects to the net through an external modem and the WinXP PC connect to the STB through a cross-over cable. The PC ip address->192.168.0.1 and the STB->192.168.0.157. The subnet mask is the same->255.255.255.0 while the nameserver and gateway are set to 192.168.0.1. DHCP is disabled and the firewall for the ISP modem connection is disabled.

    With all these settings the cam addons are able to be seen AND downloaded. Its just the software update that is erroneus.

    Any more ideas will be appreciated else it will be plan B and update through ftp files.

    Thanks
    Dstv HD PVR

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    why via a crossover? i think that is used only for data uploading, and not for connecting to the internet? im not sure about that, but try connecting via ethernet and see if that goes through the internet.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    THINK!
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If you are trying to change image. Use FlashWizard with a cross cable.

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @luisito,

    DM can connect to the net via crosscable?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    THINK!
    Posts
    156
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    @luisito,

    DM can connect to the net via crosscable?
    Yes, if your using dialup connection, use cross cable. PC to DB.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Not adviseble to be exposing ur IP on the forum
    ssss

  15. #15
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    thanks sir boknoy and luisito
    got both cables to try out, and the problem still persists,
    will give it a break for now and think again better, till i have a reason.

    @ christo
    that ip address is on any comp lan with windows. will erase it for convenience later.

    meanwhile please advice if i can install satstar 2, for skystar 2 - usb

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th December 2006, 17:11
  2. Error in RDI
    By dhome05 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th May 2006, 23:53
  3. Error UC 0 ?
    By award in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th August 2005, 13:42
  4. Is NDS host still on the go?
    By Jase in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th June 2005, 22:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top