Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    RAWALPINDI,PUNJAB,PAKISTAN
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Humax 5400z problem


    dear friends i have some problems with humax 5400z and humax 5300.i have four satellites connected by diseqc switch when i connect any receiver both of them the diseqc switch is not working properly it cant switch between two satellites and i got only power signals not quality signals when i change 2 or 3 channels of that satellite i work fine but i get again same problem with changing satellite i have changed stb all is working fine i changed diseqc all lnbs step by step and some times when i switch to etc on thaicom there i get the picture of dm digital of pas 10 what the problem can be.plz any body solve my problem.

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Humax 5400z problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Nice27
    dear friends i have some problems with humax 5400z and humax 5300.i have four satellites connected by diseqc switch when i connect any receiver both of them the diseqc switch is not working properly it cant switch between two satellites and i got only power signals not quality signals when i change 2 or 3 channels of that satellite i work fine but i get again same problem with changing satellite i have changed stb all is working fine i changed diseqc all lnbs step by step and some times when i switch to etc on thaicom there i get the picture of dm digital of pas 10 what the problem can be.plz any body solve my problem.
    Configure the ports of DiSEqC switch in Antenna setting.
    DM digital is available on both SATs.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    RAWALPINDI,PUNJAB,PAKISTAN
    Posts
    43
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Humax 5400z problem

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    Quote Originally Posted by Nice27
    dear friends i have some problems with humax 5400z and humax 5300.i have four satellites connected by diseqc switch when i connect any receiver both of them the diseqc switch is not working properly it cant switch between two satellites and i got only power signals not quality signals when i change 2 or 3 channels of that satellite i work fine but i get again same problem with changing satellite i have changed stb all is working fine i changed diseqc all lnbs step by step and some times when i switch to etc on thaicom there i get the picture of dm digital of pas 10 what the problem can be.plz any body solve my problem.
    Configure the ports of DiSEqC switch in Antenna setting.
    DM digital is available on both SATs.
    i have configured it many times dm digital is not available on thaicom now it is closed now it is only available on pas10 the frequency of both tps from different sats is same some times i switch to etc and it shows dm digital channel of pas10.

  4. #4
    bijitha
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Re: Humax 5400z problem


    Quote Originally Posted by Nice27
    dear friends i have some problems with humax 5400z and humax 5300.i have four satellites connected by diseqc switch when i connect any receiver both of them the diseqc switch is not working properly it cant switch between two satellites and i got only power signals not quality signals when i change 2 or 3 channels of that satellite i work fine but i get again same problem with changing satellite i have changed stb all is working fine i changed diseqc all lnbs step by step and some times when i switch to etc on thaicom there i get the picture of dm digital of pas 10 what the problem can be.plz any body solve my problem.

    use "spoon" diseqc it will work humax

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. PROBLEM WITH HUMAX 5400Z....
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 23:15
  2. problem with humax 5300 5400z
    By Nice27 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th August 2006, 10:03
  3. Signal problem in Humax 5400z...
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 5th May 2006, 12:42
  4. humax 5400z problem
    By rod905 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 23rd March 2006, 16:55
  5. humax 5400z
    By dan_69 in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th January 1970, 14:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top