Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    baguio city
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default 2 lnb in one dish ( agila2 )

    dear experts.. i want to put 2 lnb( one is for cband & one for ku band ) in my 1.8m dish for agila2..how to do it..pls help .. thanks and more power

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you can buy an lnb with both ku/c-band on it already. ask jimbo from filsat.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    baguio city
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default LNB WITH KUBAND+CBAND

    sir available ba ito sa middle east..like saudi or dubai..ty po

  4. #4
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: LNB WITH KUBAND+CBAND

    Quote Originally Posted by supersawsaw
    sir available ba ito sa middle east..like saudi or dubai..ty po
    Why buy form there.

    Point is I have one on my prime focus dish for c/ku lnb
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Available ang C/KU feed sa dubai.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    baguio city
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default C/KU BAND LNB

    can i use this c/ku band lnb for two satellite receivers using power splitter

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You can use power inserter to power LNB(C and KU) then split it in to two then combine it with Diseqc switch now both your two IRD's are with independent input. make sure have the correct LNB that will fit on the C/KU feed horn.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. AGILA2
    By harshan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th September 2006, 07:27
  2. Dr**mTV Key for AGila2 Help
    By miso_ramen in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th April 2006, 14:36
  3. NEW KEY FOR DREAM TV AGILA2 ALWAYS HERE FIRST
    By irdeto2engineer in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th January 2006, 12:57
  4. New Channels on Agila2
    By kevo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th December 2005, 05:38
  5. C band in agila2
    By orchid22x in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th August 2005, 08:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top