Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DISHTV DECODERS UPGRADED SO FOR.


    THE FOLLOWING MODELS HAVE BEEN UPGRADED SO FOR.

    CD-1025S/CD-102S/CD-1002C/CD-1004S/CD-1005S/CD-1006S AND1004iS.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DISHTV DECODERS UPGRADED SO FOR.

    Quote Originally Posted by dawar098
    THE FOLLOWING MODELS HAVE BEEN UPGRADED SO FOR.

    CD-1025S/CD-102S/CD-1002C/CD-1004S/CD-1005S/CD-1006S AND1004iS.
    Are they Zenega or Koan boxes.......... my Zenega 1002 STB is not upgraded yet?

    also let us know from where did u get this information..

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    DEAR! ONE OF MY FRIENDS BOX IS NOT UPGRADED YET.SO I MAILED TO
    [email protected] TO SEND ME S/W THROUGH MY E-MAIL,SO THAT I CAN LOAD IT INTO THE DECODER THROUGH RS232.

    ACCORDING TO THEM THE FOLLOWING MODELS ARE UPGRADED AND THE REST WILL BE UPGRADED IN DUE COURSE.ONLY(HANDAN-zenega)
    THEY SAID,IT WILL HAPPEN AUTOMATICALLY AS IT IS AN AUTOMATED PROCESS.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    36
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default 1006s still not upgraded

    Dear friend,
    I have Zenega 1006s model, but still not upgraded. Even I had mailed to dtishtv online, & got reply that it is in process & will get upgraded automatically. still awaiting.
    Thanks
    Bunty

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    102
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have kaon-i260 i also write 2 dishtv they reply

    Thank you for writing to Dish TV.

    This is in reference to your complaint regarding Dish Active services.

    We would like to convey that in order to enjoy the mentioned services, your Set Top Box needs to be upgraded with the new software.

    We would like to convey that we have upgraded the STBs (HANDAN - Zenega Only) with CD-1025S, CD-102S, CD-1002C, CD-1004S, CD-1005S, CD-1006S and 1004iS Model numbers have been updated with the new software. The rest of the Set Top Boxes will be upgraded in due course. It will happen automatically as it is an automated process.

    Referring to your complaint regarding NO AV.

    We request you to mail us your contact numbers as soon as possible, so that someone from our Technical Team can get in touch with you.
    We regret for the inconvenience caused.

    Assuring you the best of services. Looking forward to a long and healthy relationship.

    Thanks and Regards,

    Kundan Poddar.

    Customer service
    Dish TV

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @YOUSAF AWAN,
    IF YOU ARE IN PAKISTAN AND HAVING INDIAN REG-DISHTV,DONT GIVE THEM ANY CONTACT NO.OTHERWISE YOUR DECODER WILL BE BLACK LISTED.AS IT HAPPENED TO FEW DECODERS IN PESHAWAR.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    102
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks dawar u save me any info about tatasky is he work here or not

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yousaf awan
    thanks dawar u save me any info about tatasky is he work here or not
    YOU ARE WLCOME
    ACCORDING TO MY INFO,ITS NOT AVAILABLE IN PAKISTAN AT THE MOMENT.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    96
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dish tv

    my receiver is Kaon 1025S and its not yet upgraded.

    regards
    swat2

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    102
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks dawar insat4A ka signal yahan availabe hai ya nahin main ney india sey tatasky mangwaya hai sundey ko mil gay ga wahan india main merey aik dost ney usy tata waloon sey instal kerwaya hai tata waley usey instal ker gay hain ab wo sunday ko pakistan araha hai kya ap bata saktey hain key insat4a ka signel yahan lahore main ata hai ya nahin

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yousaf awan
    thanks dawar insat4A ka signal yahan availabe hai ya nahin main ney india sey tatasky mangwaya hai sundey ko mil gay ga wahan india main merey aik dost ney usy tata waloon sey instal kerwaya hai tata waley usey instal ker gay hain ab wo sunday ko pakistan araha hai kya ap bata saktey hain key insat4a ka signel yahan lahore main ata hai ya nahin
    YOU CAN GET THE KU SIGNALS OF INSAT4A EVEN ON 2ft DISH.
    WELL POST THEN YOUR EXPERIENCE AFTER GETTING THE DECODER.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    TATA SKY SINGAL IS 100% ON 4FT DISH IN NWFP

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    US
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default CD-1004S

    Dear friends,
    Thanks for your very useful dicussions.I feel happy.Now i need Zenega CD-1004S software.Please send the software and upgrade tool as soon as possible.
    regards
    Godfrey

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yousaf awan
    thanks dawar insat4A ka signal yahan availabe hai ya nahin main ney india sey tatasky mangwaya hai sundey ko mil gay ga wahan india main merey aik dost ney usy tata waloon sey instal kerwaya hai tata waley usey instal ker gay hain ab wo sunday ko pakistan araha hai kya ap bata saktey hain key insat4a ka signel yahan lahore main ata hai ya nahin
    YOUSAF INSAT4 KA SIGNAL YAHA PAKISTAN MAIN DISHTV K NISBAT BOHT STRONG HAI....
    PLEASE YE BATAAO K AAP KA KITNA COST AAYA TATASKY PE PLEASE GIVEME THE COMPLETE DETAIL ABOUT TATA .
    contact in swabi and topi for dishtv and tatasky decoders.
    and also for low renvel rates....
    upgrade the tata sky packages ....
    my cell no is 03009082307....
    __________________

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    102
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    actully itake a gamble my friend in india bought tatasky with his id and install it in his home now he is coming this sunday here in pakistan now prey 4me that it works here in lahore because my friend tolds me that dish tv tu wahan easily mil gata hai her koi ley sakta hai lykin tatasky sirf unkey apney engiener hi install kertey hain lets prey 4 me tata yahan chel gaey i take a gamble ok i bought 4500 indian rupees abhi tektu yahi hai ab agey thekey

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. all DISHTV SET TOP BOX are upgraded
    By mahendra in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th November 2006, 21:12
  2. Sunny - Vizyon Decoders
    By Polo_9999 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th May 2006, 20:25
  3. Dynasat silver box II upgraded.
    By ahbirdsss in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd April 2006, 20:31
  4. how to get D+ on 3 different decoders?
    By suadi in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 11:52
  5. Urgent need decoders!!! Please help!
    By JimmyBG in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd April 2006, 04:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top