Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    DUBAI
    Posts
    152
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default HELP NEED TO SOLVE MY PROBLEM


    I am using SKYCOM 7270 FTA receiver which upgraded to the software dt.31, MARCH 2006. The problem is:- when I power on my receiver it was restart automatically and for some time it is so. After sometime It is working correctly.

    Please anyone help what to do for this problem

  2. #2
    Educator Teacher
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nowhere land
    Posts
    311
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: HELP NEED TO SOLVE MY PROBLEM

    Quote Originally Posted by skycom
    I am using SKYCOM 7270 FTA receiver which upgraded to the software dt.31, MARCH 2006. The problem is:- when I power on my receiver it was restart automatically and for some time it is so. After sometime It is working correctly.

    Please anyone help what to do for this problem
    I had not the oportunity to work with the type of rcvr u have, but the solution m8 b in changeing the software ur using in the moment try some newer or if it hasn't try some older if the problem presist then ull need help from the expertize so long just tryed to help...
    Knowledge is power

  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    disconnect your lnb lead and switch on rcr, if it does the same then it is software, if it doesnt then the resistive load on lnb supply is lower than normal, showing lnb, cable, diseqC one of them is faulty. this fault causes the new designed digital rcvrs to try powering up again and again rather than defuse.
    Dstv HD PVR

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    DUBAI
    Posts
    152
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I disconnected the LNB and the same remain. The software I loaded with my receiver is S150EC_$ASC_A6690_20 AUC File. Once I heard that this is same to world in box model but not accepting the software of the world in box. Please guide me friends.

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    since that proves its the software fault, try putting the original software back, hoping you saved it, if you didnt then ask those with same stb to upload you the original software, work it out from that.
    if all doesnt work, then join yan naings jtag programme.
    wish you well
    Dstv HD PVR

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th September 2006, 00:50
  2. Please Solve My Problem
    By Mathila in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th April 2006, 23:26
  3. your help invited to solve opentel 4000CIR problem
    By chuppan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th January 2006, 19:46
  4. find somebody to solve indo TV7 problem
    By pjerry7799 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th December 2005, 11:32
  5. Can some one solve my problem.Help me plz
    By imtiazshah in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th May 2005, 07:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top