Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Arisat ar500 Experts Please help me


    dear friends,

    i have bought arisat ar500+ without patch

    here is the details

    MODEL-- AR500(L)
    s/W VERSION VK5.20 OCT 2004
    H/W VERSION TD5.0.3
    BOOTSTRAP V003

    i have downloaded the patch and loader from the site,

    it is not connecting is there any special tool for receiver? it is with arisat tuner,

    so experts please sent me the loader or what is the correct tool and software

    thanks

    bye

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    just make sure the loader is same as what you have on the receiver, and then it will work, plus the cable according to instructions.
    when you try to download, what message do you get on the loader as a result.
    i know ar600 and ar1000 but not ar500.
    please read your instructions again, one mistake and it wont download
    Dstv HD PVR

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    There r two type tuners one is arisattuner and second one is sharp tuner ,the second one is smaller than the arisat tuner. and AR 500+ and AR 500 are different.You can get the software from the same web.
    Tech

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    what message do you get on you comp when u try to download?
    will look if i locate old software, then will upload for u loader

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Union territory
    Posts
    173
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks mr cogil,
    i have checked the cables also, it is not connecting at all, it is not recognising the receiver, so i thought there is a problem with tool, so please try to give me the old tool, thanks for u r effort,
    bye

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if its not recognising the set then you still have either wrong cable or wrong-faulty com.pot.
    it must recognise even if new or old loader, so long its for ar500.
    still trying to get you old loader

  7. #7
    FINISHED&GONE WITH SILENT Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cogil
    if its not recognising the set then you still have either wrong cable or wrong-faulty com.pot.
    it must recognise even if new or old loader, so long its for ar500.
    still trying to get you old loader
    no ,u r wrong cogil...........i also have faced the same problom with my euroline ......after i try with older version upgrader ...every thing is ok...so i also suggest.....should try with older version upgrader.....what about the other arisat and euroline owners? please give ideas .......

  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by georgekamal
    Quote Originally Posted by cogil
    if its not recognising the set then you still have either wrong cable or wrong-faulty com.pot.
    it must recognise even if new or old loader, so long its for ar500.
    still trying to get you old loader
    no ,u r wrong cogil...........i also have faced the same problom with my euroline ......after i try with older version upgrader ...every thing is ok...so i also suggest.....should try with older version upgrader.....what about the other arisat and euroline owners? please give ideas .......
    thanks george quite a good suggestion, my observations are totally based on ar600, but more ideas is good for learning, like no other owner of ar500 is coming with more info.
    thanks george am still looking for old loader in my file cds for ar500.

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    have uploaded what i can file-find for ar500, see if it can help.

    http://www.commisat.com/forum/showth...7626#post77626

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Arisat ar500+ experts help needed
    By pondyguy in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th October 2006, 02:11
  2. ARISAT HELP
    By kenyaArisat- in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th June 2006, 20:59
  3. Arisat ar500
    By noori in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th May 2006, 22:13
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th March 2006, 08:59
  5. ARISAT AR-500+ AND AR-500
    By harshan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 2005, 11:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top