Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default FINALY DISHTV REALISE NEW SOFTWARE IN KAON STB


    TODAY 12 PM MY STB IS UPGRADED WITH NEW SOFTWARE.WHICH IS VERY GOOD FAST CHANNEL CHANGING ALSO ADD NEW TP OPTION

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: FINALY DISHTV REALISE NEW SOFTWARE IN KAON STB

    Quote Originally Posted by geo_2007
    TODAY 12 PM MY STB IS UPGRADED WITH NEW SOFTWARE.WHICH IS VERY GOOD FAST CHANNEL CHANGING ALSO ADD NEW TP OPTION
    Hey GeO......... did u see it properly.........is there really add TP option .....

    what more about it can u add SATellites........

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes i also add new satellite

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geo_2007
    yes i also add new satellite
    Can u give the version number etc......... It is good to know what you can add SAT and TP etc...... NOW U CAN ENJOY ADDING SATELLITES AND ALSO ACTIVE SERVICES ETC...

    R u getting Active services now........

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    32
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Why mj786 You Dont Have A Option Of Adding New TP In Your Zenega 1004s Model?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naeem_2
    Why mj786 You Dont Have A Option Of Adding New TP In Your Zenega 1004s Model?

    dear naeem....... my STB is not upgraded......but I read that others who got upgraded on other version of STB's of zenega are not able to get the option to Add TP or SaT........

    my stb is zenega 1002s ....... so it is not upgraded yet......

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    MY DECODER HAS BEEN UPGRADED(ZENEGA CD-1004S) I CANT ADD TP AND SAT.WHEN I GO TO THE SEARCH OPTION,I CAN SEARCH ONLY NSS6.THOUGH I GOT GAMES OPTION BUT FOR KIDS PLAY.THE OTHER OPTIONS LIKE NEWS ACTIVE,SPORTS ACTIVE ARE NOT SO SPECIAL.
    @GEO,
    DID YOU GET THE GAMING AND ACTIVE OPTIONS
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Well i also own a KAON STB from Dish TV and no software upgrade has been detected during startup by the receiver. I even tried the OTA upgrade manually but no new software exists is the message i get. Can you please clarify what is the version of the software and the release date stated on your STB. You are only person advising about this software upgrade no else has reported any such thing yet.
    HP-Compaq NC6220
    DM-7020S & KSC-100MCO

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes my stb upgraded i hope all others upgrade very soon.

    software version 1.24
    date 28 SEPTMEBER 2006
    MODEL 1260MCO

    MENU ALSO VERY GOOD...

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    5
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Can anyone in India please confirm that the software upgrade has started or not.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    32
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RM1296
    Well i also own a KAON STB from Dish TV and no software upgrade has been detected during startup by the receiver. I even tried the OTA upgrade manually but no new software exists is the message i get. Can you please clarify what is the version of the software and the release date stated on your STB. You are only person advising about this software upgrade no else has reported any such thing yet.
    RM1296, I Am Going To Buy DISHTV, Can You Plese Gude Me Which Model Should I Buy. KAON Or ZENEGA, Which STB Is Best, I Also Need
    CI Funtion In It, And I Would Also Like To Connect Another 3 More Dishes Through Diseq Switch, For FTA Channels. Thanks. Naeem.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rsk
    Can anyone in India please confirm that the software upgrade has started or not.
    I just went to a dishtv dealer and he told that yesterday some Zenega boxes were also upgraded..... but he forgot the model number.. but told that it is new zenega box which are coming nowadays in silver color......

  13. #13
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Both KAON & ZENEGA Models have CI. KAON has 2 CI Slots but Zenega Models have only 1 CI slot. With regards to Diseqc both KAON & Zenega have this option for installtion of other dishes so go ahead with any models of your choice or availability. Even new software has the diseqc option in it so don't worry.
    HP-Compaq NC6220
    DM-7020S & KSC-100MCO

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have kaon 1260 MCO MODEL WHICH IS VERY BEST ALSO CI

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by RM1296
    Well i also own a KAON STB from Dish TV and no software upgrade has been detected during startup by the receiver. I even tried the OTA upgrade manually but no new software exists is the message i get. Can you please clarify what is the version of the software and the release date stated on your STB. You are only person advising about this software upgrade no else has reported any such thing yet.
    THE NEW FIRMWARE VERSION IS:V 2.40-1.23
    IGUIDE VERSION:1.5.0.81
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Kaon Software for dishtv
    By salman2000 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th April 2007, 15:56
  2. Dishtv Realise new software very soon
    By geo_2007 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 5th September 2006, 20:36
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th July 2006, 07:10
  4. DISHTV KAON OPEN ALL CHANNELS
    By salman2000 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 3rd September 2005, 19:43
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st May 2005, 17:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top