Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Visionnet 8000CIS Just died, help please


    Hi,

    Just now the receiver died on me.
    only the red light is on.
    No reaction using remote or buttons on the receiver.
    Hot or cold reboot does'nt help.
    I've had no power surges or outageous.
    Any advise is welcome.
    cheers, wombat

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi wombat,
    sorry about your situation on the visionnet.
    your problem is power supply to the stb related, in that some part is not supplied with the necessary power to work the display and also the processor or the eprom, so no commands can work unless they are processed for meaning by the processor, which is either not powered by the supply area or is dead and cannot work out the commands.
    How about your warranty - use it if it is there.
    If the warranty is over get a technician to check whether your supply has the 5volts produced and supplied to the processor and eprom respectively, if not then repair your supply unit to produce that necessary power.
    best of luck
    Dstv HD PVR

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks cogil,

    It's just 2 months old and still under warranty.
    I've emailed the seller and waiting for his answer.

    cheers, wombat

  4. #4
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you have an agent nearby just send it in with your warranty, its not a problem you'll solve by phone or software, if not get a qualified tech. to check it for you
    best of luck
    Dstv HD PVR

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    don't even let anybody else touch your unit, unless AUTHORIZED or you may lose your warranty.

    it may have been caused by a short in lnb or your ethernet. i have had experience with other STBs that if the cable or lnb is faulty, the unit won't boot (technosat 888 and nhe bdr 2600) the unit simply reboots (nhe) or shows the red led light only (technosat). so try removing all other cables except the power and see if that works. otherwise, send it back for repair/replacement.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    don't even let anybody else touch your unit, unless AUTHORIZED or you may lose your warranty.

    it may have been caused by a short in lnb or your ethernet. i have had experience with other STBs that if the cable or lnb is faulty, the unit won't boot (technosat 888 and nhe bdr 2600) the unit simply reboots (nhe) or shows the red led light only (technosat). so try removing all other cables except the power and see if that works. otherwise, send it back for repair/replacement.
    @ boknoy thanks for that idea

    @ wombat - please try mr boknoys instruction b4 seeking help,
    Dstv HD PVR

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    thanks so far. the unit is still under warranty so I'll wait for the seller to reply.
    I had done all the things suggested in your replies.
    I've now hooked my dish sytem used for the visionnet on an angelbox and no problems here.
    AGB works fine on agila, telstar 18 and some telkom.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    324
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    Hi
    Check your PM


  9. #9
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default help with scrambled channels


    hey plece help me i have a visionnet 8000CIS recivier and the free channels come but the zee Z and channels like that is scrambled this is writen on the screen help me pleace

    my mail is [email protected] just send the solution here pleace

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. --------- Visionnet ---------
    By zanahorio in forum RDI - Espańol
    Replies: 202
    Last Post: 6th March 2008, 19:28
  2. Visionnet
    By star807692 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th October 2006, 19:28
  3. visionnet
    By Antonyo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th August 2006, 08:34
  4. Visionnet
    By vicjac in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th August 2006, 03:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top