Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dishtv Realise new software very soon


    Dishtv Realise new software very soon.new value added in new software

    EPG GAMES AND DISH ACTIVE

    WHAT IS DISH ACTIVE

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Dishtv Realise new software very soon

    Quote Originally Posted by geo_2007
    Dishtv Realise new software very soon.new value added in new software

    EPG GAMES AND DISH ACTIVE

    WHAT IS DISH ACTIVE
    Hello Geo... where were u........ we had discussed regarding this few days ago... ok anyhow no problem... we can continue number of new threads as there is no Search Option

    OK about Dish Active........ it means Dishtv had become Active now.... till now it was sleeping (because of TATASKY).......... Just kidding...


    Getting serious now.... Dish Active provide 2 Active channels... Zee news Active adn Zee sports Active.......... in Zee news there will be 8 windows playing different news such as sports, national. international, bollywood etc... You can select whichever news you want to hear.... but I believe it will be recorded news of the day and not LIVE... only 1 channel will be LIVE..

    Zee sports active will start on 12th as the Malaysia Tri-series will be starting from that day... on that we can get 3 angles .. only 1 will be live and also we can check different angles.... and we can get player profiles and scorecard with the help of remote ............. and last I believe the Zee sports active will close after the Tri-series finishes as there is no more cricket on that channel.... :P

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Active also means where they can conduct a poll & viewers can vote through their remote controll & participate.
    Results of the poll is shown within seconds.
    Example is Sky active from SKY (UK)

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dom06
    Active also means where they can conduct a poll & viewers can vote through their remote controll & participate.
    Results of the poll is shown within seconds.
    Example is Sky active from SKY (UK)
    Yes Dom you are right.... but is it going to work for dishtv , because they are only going to give for Zee sports channel... and that channels does not have much LIVe events to be telecasted....

    Sky is completely different... they had lot of LIVE events telecasted...

    Dishtv could do well if they provide this for ESPN or Star sports ... but I doubt it can happen....

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have bot dishTV (reached from india yesterday)..in the manual its showing EPG n Active etc..that m eans my SW is upto date isnt it?..

    and i hop i will b getting good signals in Kuwait... me gonna put a 6 feet dish with goldsat lemone LNB...

  6. #6
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pokkiri
    i have bot dishTV (reached from india yesterday)..in the manual its showing EPG n Active etc..that m eans my SW is upto date isnt it?..

    and i hop i will b getting good signals in Kuwait... me gonna put a 6 feet dish with goldsat lemone LNB...
    Why dont u check the software and let us know which version it is........ I think u read the manual and not in TV STB...

  7. #7
    Platinum member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    MY HOUSE
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi friends
    How can i watch this dish tv at dynasat silver box ( same as agila 2 channels).Please reply me.
    Thanks
    ျမန္မာျပည္သူျပည္သားအားလံုးကုိျကိုဆုိပါတယ္။



  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by winkaung
    Hi friends
    How can i watch this dish tv at dynasat silver box ( same as agila 2 channels).Please reply me.
    Thanks
    NO WAY OTHER THAN TO GET THE DISH TV DECODER.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    662
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    Pakeg . http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/dish.html

    Price 25000 Full Pakeg With 1 Year without Lnb or Dish

    Enjoy
    Dreambox CCcam Server - 7 dishs
    pakistansatellite

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    THE S/W HAS BEEN RELEASED WITH NEW FEATURES
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Hi Guys

    Today the dish tv upgrade occurred. Frist as soon as i put on the receiver update process started. Reached 100% and rebooted. Then a new screen came and a gave our a error saying that it cannot update.

    I went to the available transponder list , there are a few frequencies but not working.

    One question , in lnb setting , the hi Frequency is set to 10966. Is that ok ?

    Hope to hear from you folks

    Regards

    SJ

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Hi Guys

    Quote Originally Posted by s_j_20
    Today the dish tv upgrade occurred. Frist as soon as i put on the receiver update process started. Reached 100% and rebooted. Then a new screen came and a gave our a error saying that it cannot update.

    I went to the available transponder list , there are a few frequencies but not working.

    One question , in lnb setting , the hi Frequency is set to 10966. Is that ok ?

    Hope to hear from you folks

    Regards

    SJ
    the same hapnd to mine toooo...aftr that i cant watch ny channels

    i have bot the rcvr last week only..
    and my SW is V1.56 an HW is 04-25S-40 prior to this update

    the picture quality is too bad compared to my pehla connection

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Hi Guys

    Quote Originally Posted by pokkiri
    Quote Originally Posted by s_j_20
    Today the dish tv upgrade occurred. Frist as soon as i put on the receiver update process started. Reached 100% and rebooted. Then a new screen came and a gave our a error saying that it cannot update.

    I went to the available transponder list , there are a few frequencies but not working.

    One question , in lnb setting , the hi Frequency is set to 10966. Is that ok ?

    Hope to hear from you folks

    Regards

    SJ
    the same hapnd to mine toooo...aftr that i cant watch ny channels

    i have bot the rcvr last week only..
    and my SW is V1.56 an HW is 04-25S-40 prior to this update

    the picture quality is too bad compared to my pehla connection
    M8 have you been able to sort the problem. One thing what i have noticed is that my polarity is opposite to what is defined in the receiver by default. Is there any way to change it.

    Regards

    SJ

  14. #14
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    so now both of you are not able to watch the channels after the upgrade... Did it not showed the message as 303. NOT INSTALLED... then you should have press OK... but I believe you did not got that message or so... I think from that time onwards you people are contacting Dishtv Customer care but in vain...

    I heard someother saying that it has updated to them properly and they are enjoying the channels and Dish Active is very good and channel changing has also become quick...

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    451
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by pokkiri
    i have bot dishTV (reached from india yesterday)..in the manual its showing EPG n Active etc..that m eans my SW is upto date isnt it?..

    and i hop i will b getting good signals in Kuwait... me gonna put a 6 feet dish with goldsat lemone LNB...
    hey pokkiri
    Wanna ask u how many channels u r able to get in the morning on dishtv on 6 feet dish cuz i have seen many channels r not working in the morning in kuwait like tensports,HBO,Zeetv some channels etc etc.
    Do u have zenega receiver or Koan receiver?
    cuz i wanna buy one and heard that zenega is better then koan

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FINALY DISHTV REALISE NEW SOFTWARE IN KAON STB
    By geo_2007 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11th October 2007, 06:23
  2. Wanted Kaon Software for dishtv
    By salman2000 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th April 2007, 15:56
  3. DishTV Software Upgrade Problem
    By tango in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th December 2006, 08:46
  4. Please help, DishTV
    By scorpionz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 09:47
  5. IBN 7 AGAIN ON DISHTV
    By geo_2007 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th October 2006, 17:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top