Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default how to install sc slot to receiver without sc slot


    hi m8s, is it posible to install sc slot for atmega8 provision to a receiver which doesnt have card slot on it.......any help will be highly appreciated...thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    some receivers have external card readers. otherwise, you have to let a techinician modify the board and attach the reader. cheaper to buy a new receiver.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    48
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default how to install sc slot to receiver without sc slot

    sir m8 boknoy,
    when card reader is being attach does it requires software to run the reader or once attach will it fuction automatically?.....coz I want my topfield receivers to work with atmega8.....thanks

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the patch has to be applied from your manufacturer, of course. i doubt there is such a device for your topfield.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: how to install sc slot to receiver without sc slot


    Quote Originally Posted by khazam
    sir m8 boknoy,
    when card reader is being attach does it requires software to run the reader or once attach will it fuction automatically?.....coz I want my topfield receivers to work with atmega8.....thanks

    Dear khazam, I don't think so that Topfield FTA model can change to CI type.As far as I know Dynasat receivers can change to CI model with their card reader and also need to change software.But u should ask to a machanic like Sir boknoy suggest.


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CI/Smartcard slot Disabled
    By boknoy_ph in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th December 2005, 14:14
  2. Where in Delhi I can find STB with CI slot
    By tapta in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th December 2005, 07:42
  3. slot pt. phoenix de unde ?
    By shmack in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th October 2005, 11:54
  4. Slot CAM pentru SS2?
    By tabaluga in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th October 2004, 20:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top