Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 58 1231151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 856
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Starsat Q&A--[Clones-Versions-Issues]-NEW!!!!


    Hi Guys..

    1.Is starsat recievers AU on latest version?

    Answer is YES.But still incosistent.

    2.Mostly the TPS channels are opening but freezing after one minute or two.Why

    First let me say about the common probelm of TPS-AES.They are having different user keys for the same management key with short life.First we(starsat) tried to decode using normal viaccess mechanism,and we were successful for getting the keys and channels got opened,but soon after some seconds the wrong user key will come and reciever software get confused and so,updating with the wrong one and channels get locked again,during that time actual key will get transmitted with TPS channel identifier.so,the reciever can continue to grab that key only if watching that specific channel(Orginal card have that time bounded channel identifier embedded)

    3.What is that TPS-channel in which actaul identifier embedded for getting the reciever updated with origianl key which lasts 20 minutes

    Mostly it is random but,for starsat we have presently enabled this updation for Multivision channels.so if you people are looking for a key update which lasts the key life to 20 minutes,wait on that channel for an AU.Move to nay channel only after getting the actual key from this frquency.

    4.What about future models? This is last solution with no stability

    Ofcourse NO.We are trying to get the CH identifiers so that our recievers can AU the actual key from any TPS channel and also to make it faster so that viewing cannot interrupted.

    Thanks Guys
    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default And...

    And...

    Don't forget for setting the time.Easy way is to set the time to London as GMT.
    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Starsat world
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes Dear,You are Right,Thanks for the Information

    But...There is no way to make it uninterrupted even after 20 minutes
    <<<<<<-ALWAYS TEST AND PUBLISH-WE ALL NEED TRUE INFORMATION->>>>>>

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    88
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    koovery! How to set receiver time to London GMT. I have starsat 120D.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtiqbal
    koovery! How to set receiver time to London GMT. I have starsat 120D.
    Goto Settings-> System Time and do it
    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    88
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I mean what I have to add in GMT to set receiver time to London's time.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtiqbal
    I mean what I have to add in GMT to set receiver time to London's time.

    What time zone is London?
    London, England is in the Western European Time Zone. Western European Standard Time (WET) is the same time as Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

    Does London, England observe Daylight Saving / Summer Time?
    Like most states in Europe, Summer (Daylight-Saving) Time is observed in London, England, where the time is shifted forward by 1 hour; 1 hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time (GMT+1).

    After the Summer months the time in London, England is shifted back by 1 hour to Western European Time (WET) or (GMT)

    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Multan
    Posts
    55
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help help help

    I have starsat 1500d super mkII model i need help from u members that what is procedure to activate its codemenu plz some body help me i will be very thankful to him
    Thanks in advance
    For any technical help +923006336403
    [email protected]

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What is new for 349

    1.Password Issue Solved.

    2.CH Identifier detection automated for TPS Update.Now you can get a 20 minute key from any TPS channel.

    3.Time delay reduced by 50% for AU on TPS.

    @hamikhan

    STOP USING MY SAME AVTAR If you need new ask me

    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    88
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default What new on new release for Starsat 120,130,150D, 200CI

    I upgraded my starsat 120D with latest software from SATDW.COM. There is nothing new except B4U movies now open. TPS still down not AU.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Starsat SR-X3200CU Ultra

    koovery

    I just bought a Starsat SR-X3200CU Ultra receiver. I am new on this subject and doesn't understand much about all those terminologies about autoroll, keys, etc. Also, could you please let me know if the model I have bought is capable of autoroll?

    thanks,

    carling

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Starsat SR-X3200CU Ultra

    Quote Originally Posted by carling
    koovery

    I just bought a Starsat SR-X3200CU Ultra receiver. I am new on this subject and doesn't understand much about all those terminologies about autoroll, keys, etc. Also, could you please let me know if the model I have bought is capable of autoroll?

    thanks,

    carling
    1.Your reciever is capable for AU Or Autoroll and to watch TPS and other scrambled channels.

    2.To Update the reciever go to www.satdw.com and download your software.

    3.Connect your reciever to PC using a 9 pin RS 232 cable.Use only 3 lines of rs232 as shown in the folllowing diagram.Update the reciever.


    Hope it helps
    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: What new on new release for Starsat 120,130,150D, 200CI

    Quote Originally Posted by mtiqbal
    I upgraded my starsat 120D with latest software from SATDW.COM. There is nothing new except B4U movies now open. TPS still down not AU.
    Dear,120D have some drawbacks.It is a patched reciever,not a fully coded one.Maybe this is the reason for you to not get TPS AU.
    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    24
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default AU

    Speaking of autoroll... does the upgrade that can be downloaded from satdw.com for starsat SR-x1200D can also AU dreamtv @146E agila?
    how about digitallworld SFT-501X does this stb has the capability to AU dream? where can we get the updates and procedures?

    tnx

  15. #15
    aliel28
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    Hi koovery:
    Can you explain what happens after 20 min.? Do I have to download the soft on my receiver again after 20min. to watch TPS or what can be done?
    Thanx

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Get and share Your Starsat Software Issues Here...
    By koovery in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th November 2008, 19:01
  2. STARSAT INFO FOR SW AND CLONES
    By emco83 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 161
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 15:03
  3. DishTV Pakistan Issues Here...
    By waqarhussain22 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10th October 2006, 21:32
  4. need mastersoft file for starsat 190d plus and his clones
    By &#1602;&#1583;&am in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th December 2005, 05:45
  5. GS 6900 all hardware versions OK
    By energyps2 in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd April 2005, 06:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top