Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default MyTheatre plugins


    Hi all,
    Can someone point me in the right direction to find some plugins for Mytheatre? I'm after the Diseqc1.2 V0.85 plugin.
    Also I have the latest version of MyTheatre installed and can scan channels but get no pics.
    I've tried playing with the autograph settings but still no go.
    What do I need? Codecs?

    Regards weirdo

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: MyTheatre plugins

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo
    Hi all,
    Can someone point me in the right direction to find some plugins for Mytheatre? I'm after the Diseqc1.2 V0.85 plugin.
    Also I have the latest version of MyTheatre installed and can scan channels but get no pics.
    I've tried playing with the autograph settings but still no go.
    What do I need? Codecs?

    Regards weirdo
    try to change ur diseqc i also had problem of diseqc i tried several plugins but at the end i had to buy new diseqc... or u can try the plugins from ...

    http://www.********.com/uploadshow.php?id=2

    download the Nividia Codecs ( registered ) or install some intervideo player it will automaticaly instal the intervideo codecs... Altdvb is much stable wid Nvidia Codecs and also for Diseqc purpose...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    and you need either s2emu or yankse plugins to get your picture for the encrypted channels, provided your softcam.key supports it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for your replies baba4u and boknoy_ph.
    Seems every time I extract a plugin to my plugin folder of MyTheatre it's not showing any when I right click and select plugins.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    sorry if i cannot test mytheatre for you right now. i remembered installing MDplugins for it to read the other plugins before. im not sure if that is still true with the latest mytheatre nowadays.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks again boknoy.
    I still haven't managed to get pictures going with MyTheatre.
    Not even FTA channels.
    I wonder if it's a codec issue
    No problems with WinDTV (which came with the Twinhan card). I noticed that when I turn WinDTV on, FFdShow comes on aswell (thats a codec program) and WinDTV will play FTA channels for me.
    So obviously I do have the codecs on my pc but there is no association with MyTheatre.

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    then by all means, check which coded mytheatre is using and see to it that it runs the codecs you have installed. or you can use your own filtergraph by using Graphedit. really powerful software... i even managed to rip apart a Vodei coded video file by using graphedit, lol.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks boknoy but without sounding stupid, how do I check what MyTheatre uses?

    edit I've just had a look in the General Settings and tried all 13 different listed video decoders. I had it set on Nvidia. But nothing seems to work. Also tried different renderers.

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    do you have nvidia codecs installed? you can get the nvidia codecs from this site (registered) and manually use it on your mytheatre.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks boknoy.
    I've had a look at the whole list here on RDI but haven't been able to find the Nvidia codecs.
    How do you use them manually?

    Regards weirdo

  11. #11
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear my theatre and alt dvb, always create problems. so prog dvb is best than all these.

  12. #12
    Satellite Internet Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,101
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear my theatre and alt dvb, always create problems. so prog dvb is best than all these.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I actually gave up on Progdvb for that very reason.
    Not as user friendly and problems getting it to work.
    I'm sure I'm only one small step away from getting pics with this program, just gotta figure out what it is yet

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i recomend dvbdream (new version) and altdvb...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    yeah, dvbdream is also recommended. for a thorough mytheatre concern, ill recommend you to go to www.dvbcore.com and voice out your concerns from there. just don't mention you are using crack (if any, lol).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe premiere plugins?
    By irishman in forum DVD - DIVX - HIFI
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd July 2006, 21:19
  2. PC DVB latest plugins available
    By saed in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th May 2006, 18:36
  3. Dream & Plugins
    By dirtyfreddie13 in forum DREAMBOX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th April 2006, 03:36
  4. TwinhanDTV Sat-Express plugins?
    By boyamian in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 09:17
  5. ProgDvb Plugins & Settings..
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 13:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top