Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: humax signal

  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default humax signal


    Hi all

    I have 5400 humax and have lost all signals. Have re_tuned with meter and changed cable from lnb to stb. Sinal strength is 75 quality is zero. Any suggestions would be welcome

    nbtoby

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    12
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    first
    use the original firmware
    then use the patch which clear all the channels

    then use any patch
    like 7.5

    then go to
    menu - toh-config
    and make sure that
    Send DiSEqc twice for cascade is OFF

    then do the searching

    For me
    it didn't work at the bigging
    so i disconnected all the sat
    and installed them one bye one
    did the search for one satellite
    then disconnect and connect the other
    and finally i connected all the satellites
    and now i don't have any problems

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks I will try that


    nbtoby

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    461
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: humax signal

    Quote Originally Posted by nbtoby
    Hi all

    I have 5400 humax and have lost all signals. Have re_tuned with meter and changed cable from lnb to stb. Sinal strength is 75 quality is zero. Any suggestions would be welcome

    nbtoby
    b4 patching with original f/w ,check LNB's focus,its serviceability,DiSEqC switch etc.

  5. #5
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Is it a Humax 5400+ ("plus" version)?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 20:18
  2. No Signal Quality in my Humax
    By Alkali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th September 2006, 20:36
  3. Humax 5400 No signal
    By pmmali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 22:21
  4. Signal problem in Humax 5400z...
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 5th May 2006, 12:42
  5. Signal-Problem with HUMAX 5400
    By Hawk in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 31st December 2005, 03:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top