Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    kuwait
    Posts
    54
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default can I use 5400z for Dish tv


    Hi,
    Can I use 5400Z for Dish TV instead of their Receiver.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try micro max

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    MICROMAX MM 3100

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    149
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    no never u can't use it for dishtv.

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You can use 5400z 0nly for Fta channels and Micromax 3100 is possible beacuse the cam slot different from other like Dish tv decoder. I want to try but i am not a dish tv sub..criber. May be experts chk and make there words ....
    Tech

  6. #6
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: can I use 5400z for Dish tv

    Quote Originally Posted by mangeshk_kuwait
    Hi,
    Can I use 5400Z for Dish TV instead of their Receiver.
    I think ,Dish TV management prepared a special model of Humax to run Dish Network
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    451
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    In simple words U cant use ur receiver for DishTV so far,cuz those receiver r programmed as yet no programming is out for public
    bUT GOOD NEWS is that i have Dish TV in kuwait without subscribing to any thing only problem is that Dish is up on the roof and TV is down in my room so together thay make Dish TV

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    95° East
    Posts
    1,022
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lovebird
    In simple words U cant use ur receiver for DishTV so far,cuz those receiver r programmed as yet no programming is out for public
    bUT GOOD NEWS is that i have Dish TV in kuwait without subscribing to any thing only problem is that Dish is up on the roof and TV is down in my room so together thay make Dish TV
    Nice quote - that can be a DISHUM DISHUM TV

    Regards

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    78
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hee....heeee...heeee.....u r right...

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    76
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Dish TV cards and receivers are activated together so basically when they activate the card they store the STB number ( Receiver No.) in their activation code.

    And every key update is only sent to the same receiver and card they check whether the card is in the same serial number of receiver and it gets updated so please don't try any other receiver for Dish TV it will not work no matter what you do unless there is some way of programming the receiver to the same ID as the original receiver supplied by Dish TV and also they are supplying different models of receivers so the serial numbers is not a particular sequence. I think they are basically doing this to stop piracy of cards by hackers.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DISH ACTIVE - on Dish TV
    By mj786 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st August 2006, 00:29
  2. Looking for second hand 5400z in UAE
    By bogy man in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 19:27
  3. humax 5400z plus
    By nestor in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th December 2005, 09:42
  4. Dish Tv with 35cm dish
    By Imran in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th December 2005, 05:42
  5. Dish Tv satellite dish price
    By KAZIM ALI in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th August 2005, 07:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top