Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Auto Update TPS 100% !!!!!![No internet,No Computer]


    The latest software from satdw.com Auto updates TPS.I think,may be this is the first model doing the same.


  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Posts
    123
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    With me it's not AU. I have 550d super. Is there something special to be done after instaling the software?
    Regards

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Saudi Arabia #53
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Not working on my 550D ultra as well.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,783
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default to sat mate

    how may I activate code menu on star sat 550d ultra plz reply me I
    lost code menu.

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    no way no how.it doesnt work
    scrombi,try with 1234
    or on parental lock 345300
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    62
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pfloyd
    With me it's not AU. I have 550d super. Is there something special to be done after instaling the software?
    Regards

    HELLO,

    YOU ARE RIGHT MY FREIND THESE NEW SOFTWARES V344 & 346 DO NOT ALLOW YOU TO ACTIVATE THE CODE MENU WHAT SO EVER I TRIED MY SELF USE EVERY POSSIBLE WAY THAT I KNOW TO ACTIVATE THE MENU BUT ENDED UP TO ONE WAY WHICH IS TO GO BACK TO V341.
    ON THE OTHER HAND SOFTWARES FOR STARSAT SUPER THE CODE MENU CAN BE ACTIVATED BY FACTORY REST AND THE ONLY DISADVANTAGE IS THAT IT TAKES AGES TO UPDATE THE KEYS AND STILL THE SAME OLD SHIT FOR TPS IN OTHER WORD USELES UPDATES

    I DO NOT KNOW WHAT IS HAPPINING TO THE PEOPLE OF STARSAT I THING THEY HAVE GONE CRAZY AND WANT TO TAKE US WITH THEM



    NAB897
    SANA'A, YEMEN

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Satalite Factory
    Posts
    312
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emco83
    no way no how.it doesnt work
    scrombi,try with 1234
    or on parental lock 345300
    My friends..

    Lineman is partially correct.New software is AU on TPS but still inconsistent.To open TPS and ABsat you have to follow these steps.

    1.Upgrade to 346 and do a new scan.

    2.Goto menu-System settings

    3.Select set time.

    4.Put the correct local time for Dubai(get exact time from Internet servers)

    5.Select summer time to +1

    6.Select Start Timer

    7.Select menu on remote to save the settings.

    8.Goto Some TPS channel and wait (keep patience).It start working.

    Note:Still incosistent and may freeze after say 30 minutes,but will start again after some time.

    Tested and working FINE on SR-X3200CU Super Model and will work with all super and ultra models.

    Hope it helps
    ------I don't know the key to success, but the key to failure is trying to please everybody-----

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You right. I used spuer 550, but I get it for few minutes. I noticed tps open but the picture freezed in 3-4 minutes . I checked the time again, and I found the time changed again. agian I put the correct time , it open, then the same happen again, pleeeeze help... thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    phi
    Posts
    51
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    so, we can only activaye code menu at v346_super? there's no chance at ULTRA

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Posts
    123
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    elba m8, can't you see that koovery is only pulling your leg?

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    62
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pfloyd
    elba m8, can't you see that koovery is only puling your leg?
    YES THAT IS RIGHT V344 EVEN DAMAGED MY FLASH MEMORY AND NOW I AM UNABLE TO FIND THE SPARE PARTS, DAMM THE UPDATE, AT LEAST THEY SHOULD HAVE WARRNED US

    NAB897
    SANA'A,YEMEN

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewhere in a middle of nowhere
    Posts
    859
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    TPS DOESNT WORK!
    DREAMBOX 500S
    STARSAT 550D SUPER
    DISH 140CM PARABOLE
    LNB GRUNDIG

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What is auto update? pls help...
    By shahuls in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th July 2006, 05:27
  2. SRG auto-update
    By alibaba in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th June 2006, 23:47
  3. Tps Auto Update On SS2 Dvb Through Internet....
    By baba4u in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th June 2006, 22:07
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th July 2005, 10:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top