Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dish TV zenega software Upgrade


    Does anyone know of any upgrade of software avaliable for zenega recievers of dish tv?

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    ITS BEEN UPDATING FROM THE SAT-NSS6 REGULARLY,OR YOU CAN UPDATE MANUALY BY GOING INTO MENU AND CLICKING ON S/W UPGRADE,BUT YOU MUST BE A DISH TV SUBSCRIBER.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I am facing some problems with the latest software in zenega. Sometimes paid channels come scrambled even though i am a dish tv subscriber. The channel will work once i restart the reciever then again while goin up and down the channel list channels wont start and come as scrambled then work later on

    why is this happening

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Make a good signal quality DISH+LNB.
    Tech

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the signal strength is always at 70% though i use a Disecq though..not direct dish..can that be a problem?

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    That is ok you can chk without Discq one day
    Tech

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    That is ok you can chk without Diseq one day .rishi I think you r in oman so you need 4feet dish for a good signal
    Tech

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    YES ITS TRUE,SOME TIME MY DECODER ALSO HANGED ON A PAY CHANNEL FOR A FEW MINUTES,BUT THIS PROBLEM ONLY OCCURS TO A PAY CHANNELS NOT WITH FTAs.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dish TV

    Yeah I think the signal level should be above 50% and preferably connected directly.

    Regards

    SJ

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: dish TV

    [quote="s_j_20"]Yeah I think the signal level should be above 50% and preferably connected directly.

    Regards

    SJ[/quote
    NOT SIGNAL PROBLEM I,M GETTING 92% SIGNAL USING 8FT DISH.THE PROBLEM IS ONLY WITH PAY CHANNELS,MUST BE S/W PROBLEM HANGING DURING READING THE KEYS,TAKING FEW SECs TO OPEN.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes i think its software problem. My software ver is from Dec 22nd 2005 . And when i search for new software there is no new software.

    the channels hang many times now while switching channels from fta to pay channels.

    really bugging as i didnt have any such problem with pehla.

    is there any new software upgrade after Dec 22nd 2005

  12. #12
    Platinum member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    MY HOUSE
    Posts
    250
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default get or don't get zenega software is upgrade in dynasat f1

    Please friends
    get or don't get zenega software is input in dynasat f1.If get please give me zenega software .
    Thanks for your sending
    ျမန္မာျပည္သူျပည္သားအားလံုးကုိျကိုဆုိပါတယ္။



  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    297
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Is there any way of using the dish tv card in technosat 5500 SS II?

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Waziristan,MirAli,Pakistan
    Posts
    657
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by rishi
    Is there any way of using the dish tv card in technosat 5500 SS II?
    THIS QUESTION IS ASKED AND ANSWERD MANY TIMES,THE CARD IS NOT WORKING EVEN IN ANOTHER DISH TV DECODER.
    Abdur-Rehman Dawar.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Zenega CD1004S Latest Software
    By hanumaan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th October 2007, 10:33
  2. Zenega Receiver Upload Software
    By rnsundar in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th September 2007, 19:46
  3. How to Upgrade Dish Tv Decorder
    By malikadeemkhan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th November 2006, 16:50
  4. dish tv,some channels always upgrade
    By wasim4rahman in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th July 2006, 10:37
  5. Dish TV India upgrade
    By jimmykaniyaly in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2005, 16:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top