Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Urgent help- how to connect STB to CPU

    Hi Friends. Urgent help ... Please let me know how to Connect STB to computer (CPU). I want to know the requirements to watch the channels online with STB and computer. Do I need to have TV tuner card installed in my computer or no need for TV tuner card. There is one Serial port behind STB, so I can connect it with that. Please post reply soon.. thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Urgent help- how to connect STB to CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by jjvj
    Hi Friends. Urgent help ... Please let me know how to Connect STB to computer (CPU). I want to know the requirements to watch the channels online with STB and computer. Do I need to have TV tuner card installed in my computer or no need for TV tuner card. There is one Serial port behind STB, so I can connect it with that. Please post reply soon.. thanks
    this has been discussed a lot of times in the past. yes you need a tv tuner if you want to watch what is being shown on your stb. you can use your rf-out or s-video/rca if your video card can accept video-in. there are also STB's with video link like neotionbox, discovery, etc which will let you watch the show on your pc via USB connection.

    on the other hand, you may try buying a pc dvb-s card. then you can tune to the satellite channels DIRECTLY from your pc.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    461
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Urgent help- how to connect STB to CPU

    Quote Originally Posted by jjvj
    There is one Serial port behind STB, so I can connect it with that. Please post reply soon.. thanks
    that serial port is used to transfer data ,in other words it is used for s/w upgrade

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Ok thanks both of you for your replies.. I had got the answers.. so No need for this thread to continue anymore.. thanks ...Thread Closed..

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. how can i find website to connect pc-reciever
    By plovdov in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 05:36
  2. how can i find website to connect pc-reciever
    By plovdov in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 05:35
  3. Connect PC to Reciever
    By varghesemv in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th December 2005, 09:10
  4. Can I connect 5 or 6 LNBs to 1 reciever? How??
    By DannyDanny in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th November 2005, 01:37
  5. ANY TOOL TO CONNECT HDD OF FORTEC ULTIMATE ???
    By anil9898 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd August 2005, 18:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top