Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: ASIA SAT3 KU

  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default ASIA SAT3 KU

    salaams to all
    well ... can anyone tell me if i can get ASIA SAT-3 KU BAND signals on 6 feet Mesh dish (the south asia beam ) http://www.asiasat.com/eng/02_satell...prints_03.html

    with regards
    superia

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA SAT3 KU

    Quote Originally Posted by superia4u
    salaams to all
    well ... can anyone tell me if i can get ASIA SAT-3 KU BAND signals on 6 feet Mesh dish (the south asia beam ) http://www.asiasat.com/eng/02_satell...prints_03.html

    with regards
    superia
    Hellloooooooo dear superia,,,welcome,when you returned from abroad
    Never tried for KU signals on Asiasat3S other than Hotbird13e
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    South India
    Posts
    1,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA SAT3 KU

    Quote Originally Posted by superia4u
    salaams to all
    well ... can anyone tell me if i can get ASIA SAT-3 KU BAND signals on 6 feet Mesh dish (the south asia beam ) http://www.asiasat.com/eng/02_satell...prints_03.html

    with regards
    superia
    w'salam... If you are able to get Nss6 ku band then it is also possible to get asiasat 3s ku band signal.. I am getting it easily with just 60cm dish.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: ASIA SAT3 KU

    Hellloooooooo dear superia,,,welcome,when you returned from abroad
    ha ha ha .......... Masood Jee u never stop joking ....... well i m on summer vacations now ........... so that is why i have got time .........
    Never tried for KU signals on Asiasat3S other than Hotbird13e
    well .... other KU satellites have nothing on them so that is why u are always found adjusting Hotbird signals on ur home roof .......

    mj786
    w'salam... If you are able to get Nss6 ku band then it is also possible to get asiasat 3s ku band signal.. I am getting it easily with just 60cm dish.
    well thanks for ur answer friend ..... i have not tried NSS ........ but thanks for ur answer.......

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SunshineState,Australia
    Posts
    635
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default AS3-KuBands

    Go to
    www.lyngsat.com
    n u will be answered.
    regards to Superia4u
    Thanks for reading my mail.
    JPS-Australia

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    451
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hello superia4u the g8, welcome back, do u still remember some of ur old buddies?

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi to all

    Quote Originally Posted by JPS
    Go to www.lyngsat.com n u will be answered.
    well thanks for the answer ...... i got this link already from lyngsat.com
    http://www.asiasat.com/eng/02_satell...prints_03.html

    Quote Originally Posted by lovebird
    hello superia4u the g8, welcome back, do u still remember some of ur old buddies?
    thanks for welcome ...
    well i do remember ........... but have not posted on other forums for a long time ................. may be u can PM me the new address of the other forum ........... so that i can see mr jogi , baba and others too ...

    thanks in advance

  8. #8
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I think there are three or four KU TPs on Asiasat 3S,is little bit hard to access KU band signals.Opentel receiver is the best receiver to find signals
    we are loosing one old friend "saed",,,I have searched him and am thinking the ways how to bring him back,,,,,I don't want to bring him back by dragging
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    I think there are three or four KU TPs on Asiasat 3S,is little bit hard to access KU band signals.Opentel receiver is the best receiver to find signals
    we are loosing one old friend "saed",,,I have searched him and am thinking the ways how to bring him back,,,,,I don't want to bring him back by dragging

    I did not think KU band signals are so much important in your country that you had started another thread now on it. I am also laughing about your excitement and madness in KU band signals.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    461
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @jjvj
    thread starter is superia4u not masood,recently returned back after completion of his studies.He didn't know the importance of KU signals in India

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satlover
    @jjvj
    thread starter is superia4u not masood,recently returned back after completion of his studies.He didn't know the importance of KU signals in India
    Satlover. I know who started the thread and who is saying what. I am not fool like you who do not read the message properly. I had mentioned it for masood only because he had also mentioned something about the Ku band signals in his country -- Pakistan.

    I know what superia is talking about and you half minded people here dont know what to write. He is also asking about KU band signals in his country. So he is also showing importance of Ku band signals in his country. Now what you had told is returning back to you people including masood and all his supporters.

    If thread starter is superia then why are you posting your messages . This shows you are also interested.

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi all
    jjvj ........... i do not know whoever u are ....... but plz do not start war of words .... i needed the answer of my question ........ and Masood and other gave me the answer .........
    so there is no need of talking about ..... whether the KU signals are important in Pakistan or not ...............

    TOPIC SHOULD BE CLOSED NOW ( I HOPE SO )

  13. #13
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superia4u
    hi all
    jjvj ........... i do not know whoever u are ....... but plz do not start war of words .... i needed the answer of my question ........ and Masood and other gave me the answer .........
    so there is no need of talking about ..... whether the KU signals are important in Pakistan or not ...............

    TOPIC SHOULD BE CLOSED NOW ( I HOPE SO )
    Hi. Superia.. I had no problem with u asking anything. You can ask about it and I can give you more information about Asiasat3s Ku band footprints. You are saying masood had helped you , but as far as I can read his messages. He did not post anything related to your question. He dont know about it.

    Masood had only started saying that Ku band signals are important in India and so on in some other thread where the same thing was being discussed. So now how can he change when someone from his own country is asking the same questions..
    so I am giving back taste of his own words.

    SUPERIA YOU DONT HAVE TO FEEL ANYTHING WRONG IN ASKING . Now when I am saying that same things why are you Requesting to Close the Thread Now.

  14. #14
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there was a age when I used to discover signals and I became so excited and started telling to my fellows and they liked to make a fun of me,,,they didn't know the value of "struggle" how I had to get those signals.
    satlover was also with me in few cases.
    But now my interest to find signals has been lost,,this was the reason I laughed at mj786.
    Now there is no confusion between me and mj786 but a third person jjvj is feeling special trouble
    @jjvj
    I'm back in "that" thread ,,lets have a fight there
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  15. #15
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default where r u masood

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    there was a age when I used to discover signals and I became so excited and started telling to my fellows and they liked to make a fun of me,,,they didn't know the value of "struggle" how I had to get those signals.
    satlover was also with me in few cases.
    But now my interest to find signals has been lost,,this was the reason I laughed at mj786.
    Now there is no confusion between me and mj786 but a third person jjvj is feeling special trouble
    @jjvj
    I'm back in "that" thread ,,lets have a fight there
    Masood where r u man?Hope age hasnt caught you.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ASIA sat3 ,thaicom2,3 And pas 10
    By shehbaz in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd May 2009, 07:33
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 19:45
  3. ASIA-SAT3 channels going blank
    By satpalchat1 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd June 2006, 09:32
  4. Zee TV Asia Pacific, Zee Music Asia and Zee Punjabi on PAS 8
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th November 2005, 19:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top