Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Mr. Masood please answer.....


    Sir I have a question for you. Here is my setup and question:

    8 feet solid dish with two LNB's C and Ku band, positioned side by side some 1.5-2 inches away. DiseqC switch used, C-band LNB at pos. 1 and Ku band LNB at pos. 3.

    Dish positioned at Thaicom 78.5 degrees.

    Antenna setting: Normal C, 5150-5150, pos. 1
    Result: all C band channels are received.

    Antenna setting: Universal, 5150-10600, pos. 3
    Result: No C-band channel is received and only seeks for Ku band channels but cannot find any.


    What I want to do is to recive all C and Ku band channels using any one or both LNB's. Please help.

    Also kindly tell me if there is any unified LNB (which can search for both C and Ku band frequencies)?


    Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Aslam o Alaikum,

    Friend, change the options fron the KU band LNB.

    Put Universal 9750 & 10600.

    Which is your center LNB.

    is your Dish is moving or fixed?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Brother, my dish is moving and I see from hotbird 13 to Asiasat3S 105.5. Ku LNB is in the center and C band LNB is 1.5-2 inches to its right. No matter what setting I give, no Ku band channels are found if I select Universal.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    512
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scorpionz
    no Ku band channels are found if I select Universal.
    You can not get Ku band channels by selecting 'Universal' If as you have mentioned above that your Antenna setting is,
    Antenna setting: Universal, 5150-10600
    As nori has told you, You have to do,
    Antenna setting: Universal, 09750-10600
    Then you will be able to get Ku band channels.

  5. #5
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Mr. Masood please answer.....

    Quote Originally Posted by scorpionz
    Also kindly tell me if there is any unified LNB (which can search for both C and Ku band frequencies)?.
    Yes there are dual KU Cband LNB's on the market.

    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Which dual LNB is the best and what is the price? Should I go for it?.

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Mr. Masood please answer.....

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer
    Quote Originally Posted by scorpionz
    Also kindly tell me if there is any unified LNB (which can search for both C and Ku band frequencies)?.
    Yes there are dual KU Cband LNB's on the market.

    well interesting ........ first time seeing all this

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    M east
    Posts
    562
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Is it availabe in MiddleEast?
    Tech

  9. #9
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scorpionz
    Which dual LNB is the best and what is the price? Should I go for it?.
    I read your previous post with same problem and the final authority is Asifde ,,so he already expressed his experience.
    duel pin LNB suggested by Irdeto2Engineer
    Never seen over here at hall road market
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Weird RooM
    Posts
    835
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by ccchandran
    Is it availabe in MiddleEast?
    easilly specially in uae...
    Im NoT InSaNe ,U r InSaNe , U r All InSaNe....

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. sad_man answer?
    By cogil in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd September 2006, 23:49
  2. looking for an answer to a H/V problem
    By one-intermezzo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd August 2006, 21:24
  3. If Masood online (Masood Or Other Experts)
    By zsaad1111 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 12:02
  4. I went through your answer and advise
    By sunair_h2o in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th January 2006, 00:00
  5. TRULY THE ANSWER TO ALL RDI'ERS DREAMS !
    By C-BAND in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st December 2005, 15:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top